Bankersadda Hindi   »   Static Awareness Quiz on Banking

Static Awareness Quiz on Banking

Static Awareness Quiz on Banking | Bankersadda Hindi_0.1
Q1. पेट्रोलियम निर्यातक देशों
का संगठन (ओपेक) का मुख्यालय कहाँ स्थित है ?

(a) जिनेवा
(b) विएना
(c) ब्रुसेल्स
(d) हेग
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं
Q2. खजुराहो मंदिर किस वंश के
शासकों द्वारा निर्मित कराए गए थे ?
(a) चोल
(b) पल्लव
(c) चालुक्य
(d) चंदेल
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं
Q3. आर.एम् लाला द्वारा लिखित
‘बियॉन्ड दि लास्ट ब्लू माउंटेन’ किस उद्योगपति की जीवनकथा है ?
(a) जी. डी. बिड़ला
(b) धीरुभाई अंबानी
(c) जमनालाल बजाज
(d) मुकेश अंबानी
(e) जे. आर. डी. टाटा
Q4. भारत में खारे पानी की सबसे
बड़ी झील कौन सी है ?
(a) चिल्का झील
(b) पुलीकट झील
(c) कलिवेली झील
(d) वुलर झील
(e) पंगोंग सो (Pangong
Tso)
Q5. भारत में हरित क्रांति के
पिता के रूप में किस वैज्ञानिक को जाना जाता है ?
(A) वर्गीज कुरियन
(B) एम्. एस. स्वामीनाथन
(C) रजा रमन्ना
(D) एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम
(e) शांति स्वरुप भटनागर
Q6. जॉली ग्रांड एयरपोर्ट किस
शहर में है ?
(a) जयपुर
(b) लखनऊ
(c) देहरादून
(d) चंडीगढ़
(e) भोपाल
Q7. सिक्किम में स्थित नाथू ला
दर्रा, भारत को किस देश से जोड़ता है ?
(a) नेपाल
(b) भूटान
(c) म्यांमार
(d) बांग्लादेश
(e) चीन
Q8. भारत में 29 अगस्त को
‘राष्ट्रीय खेल दिवस’ के रूप में किसका जन्मदिवस मनाया जाता है ?
(a) सी. के. नायडू
(b) ध्यान चंद
(c) मिल्खा सिंह
(d) विल्सन जोन्स
(e) सचिन तेंदुलकर
Q9. माउंट आबू में गुरु शिखर
पहाड़ी, किस पर्वत श्रृंखला की सबसे ऊँची चोटी है ?
(a) सतपुड़ा
(b) विन्ध्य
(c) अरावली
(d) हिमालय
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं
Q10. कौन सा शहर ‘बिग एप्पल’ के
नाम से जाना जाता है ?
(a) पेरिस
(b) टोक्यो
(c) शंघाई
(d) सिडनी
(e) न्यूयॉर्क
Q11. विश्व में सबसे ज्यादा
गुरुत्वाकर्षण वाला भाखड़ा नांगल बांध, किस नदी पर निर्मित है ?
(a) सतलज
(b) झेलम
(c) चेनाब
(d) ब्यास
(e) रावी
Q12. भारत के राष्ट्रीय पेड़ `Ficus
Bengalensis’ का सामान्य नाम क्या है
(a) नीम
(b) बरगद
(c) आम
(d) पीपल
(e) शीशम
               
Q13. निम्न में से किसे मोबाइल
फोन का जनक माना जाता है ?
(a) पर्सी स्पेंसर (Percy
Spencer)
(b) मार्टिन कूपर (Martin
Cooper)
(c) टिम बर्नर्स-ली (Tim
Berners-Lee)
(d) एडविन लैंड (Edwin Land)
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं
Q14. किस वस्तु (कमोडिटी) के
उत्पादन में महत्वपूर्ण वृद्धि को ‘पीली क्रांति’ कहा जाता है ?
(a) अनाज
(b) दालें
(c) कपास
(d) फल एवं सब्जियां
(e) तिलहन
Q15. विश्व का सबसे लंबा
ग्लेशियर, सियाचिन ग्लेशियर, किस पर्वत श्रृंखला में स्थित है ?
 
(a) कराकोरम
(b) हिमालय
(c) हिन्दूकुश
(d) थ्यान शेन (Tien
Shan)
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं
Solutions
S1. Ans(b)
Sol. Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries is an
intergovernmental organization of 14 nations, founded in 1960 in Baghdad by the
first five members. OPEC had its headquarters in Geneva, Switzerland, in the
first five years of its existence. This was moved to Vienna, Austria, on
September 1, 1965.
S2. Ans(d)
Sol. The Khajuraho Temples in Madhya Pradesh are amongst the
most beautiful medieval monuments in India. Originally a group of 85, they are
the largest group of Hindu and Jain temples in the world, although only about
25 of them remain today. The Khajuraho Temples were built by the Chandella
rulers between AD 900 and 1130, during the golden period of the Chandela
dynasty. It is presumed that every Chandella ruler built at least one temple in
his lifetime.
S3. Ans(e)
Sol. An exhaustive and unforgettable portrait of India’s
greatest and most respected industrialist. Written with J.R.D. Tata’s
co-operation, this superb biography tells the J.R.D. story from his birth to
1993, the year in which he died in Switzerland.
S4. Ans(a)
Sol. The Caspian Sea is the world’s largest lake and contains brackish water with a salinity about one-third that
of normal seawater. lake Chilka, India’s
largest lake, classified as a brackish water
body. Chilika lake is a brackish water lagoon, spread
over the Puri, Khurda and Ganjam districts of Odisha state on the east coast of
India.
S5. Ans(b)
Sol. Swaminathan is known as “Indian Father of Green
Revolution” for his leadership and success in introducing and further
developing high-yielding varieties of wheat in India. He is the founder and
chairman of the MS Swaminathan Research Foundation.
S6. Ans(c)
Sol. Jolly Grant Airport also known as Dehradun Airport, is
an airport serving Dehradun, Uttarakhand, India. Jolly Grant Airport in
Dehradun is located at an altitude of 1805 feet above the sea level. The
airport is located 30 kilometers towards east from the center of Dehradun city.
S7. Ans(e)
Sol. Nathu La is a mountain pass in the Himalayas. It
connects the Indian state of Sikkim with China’s Tibet Autonomous Region. The
pass, at 4,310 m above mean sea level, forms a part of an offshoot of the
ancient Silk Road. Nathu means “listening ears” and La means
“pass” in Tibetan.
S8. Ans(b)
Sol. The National Sports Day in India is celebrated on
August 29 every year. This day marks the birthday of Dhyan Chand, the hockey
player who won gold medals in Olympics for India in the years 1928,1932 and
1936. This day is celebrated by organizing friendly matches between different
Indian hockey teams at the Dhyan Chand National Stadium in New Delhi.
S9. Ans(c)
Sol. Guru Shikhar, a peak in the Arbuda Mountains of
Rajasthan, is the highest point of the Aravalli Range. It rises to an elevation
of 1,722 metres. It is 15 km from Mount Abu and a road from there leads almost
to the top of the mountain.
S10. Ans(e)
Sol. “Big Apple” is a nickname for New York City. It
was first popularized in the 1920s by John J. Fitz Gerald, a sports writer for
the New York Morning Telegraph. Its popularity since the 1970s is due to a
promotional campaign by the New York Convention and Visitors Bureau, known now
as NYC & Company.
S11. Ans(a)
Sol.  Bhakra Dam is a
concrete gravity dam across the Satluj River in Bilaspur, Himachal Pradesh in
northern India. The dam, located at a gorge near the upstream Bhakra village in
Bilaspur district of Himachal Pradesh of height 226 m. The length of the dam is
518.25 m and the width is 9.1 m. Its reservoir known as “Gobind
Sagar” stores up to 9.34 billion cubic metres of water.
S12. Ans(b)
Sol. Banyan often refers specifically to the Indian banyan
(Ficus benghalensis), which is the national tree of the Republic of India,
though the term has been generalized to include all figs that share a
characteristic life cycle, and systematically to refer to the subgenus
Urostigma.
S13. Ans(b)
Sol. Martin is an American engineer. He is a pioneer and
visionary in the wireless communications industry. He is recognized as an
innovator in radio spectrum management. While at Motorola in the 1970s, Cooper
conceived the first handheld mobile phone in 1973 and led the team that
developed it and brought it to market in 1983. He is considered the
“father of the cell phone” and is also cited as the first person in
history to make a handheld cellular phone call in public.
S14. Ans(e)
Sol. The growth, development and adoption of new varieties
of oilseeds and complementary technologies nearly doubled oilseeds production
from 12.6 mt in 1987-88 to 24.4 mt in 1996-97, catalyzed by the Technology
Mission on Oilseeds, brought about the Yellow Revolution.
S15. Ans(a)

Sol. The glacier lies between the Saltoro Ridge
immediately to the west and the main Karakoram range to the east. The Saltoro
Ridge originates in the north from the Sia Kangri peak on the China border in
the Karakoram range. The crest of the Saltoro Ridge’s altitudes range from
5,450 to 7,720 m (17,880 to 25,330 feet).

prime_image
[related_posts_view]
QR Code
Scan Me