Q1. योजना आयोग का अध्यक्ष कौन
है ?
है ?
(a) राष्ट्रपति
(b) प्रधानमंत्री
(c) उप राष्ट्रपति
(d) वित्त मंत्री
(e) रक्षा मंत्री
Q2. कौन सी नहर भूमध्य सागर को
लाल सागर से जोडती है ?
लाल सागर से जोडती है ?
(a) इरी नहर
(b) इंदिरा गाँधी नहर
(c) पनामा नहर
(d) स्वेज़ नहर
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं
Q3. कौन सी लग्जरी रेलगाड़ी
महाराष्ट्र से गुजरती है और इसके सफ़र में गोवा भी पड़ता है ?
महाराष्ट्र से गुजरती है और इसके सफ़र में गोवा भी पड़ता है ?
(a) पैलेस ऑन व्हील्स
(b) हेरिटेज ऑन व्हील्स
(c) दि डेक्कन ओडिसी
(d) गोल्डन चैरियट
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं
Q4. सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल पुलिस
अकादमी कहाँ स्थित है ?
अकादमी कहाँ स्थित है ?
(a) मसूरी
(b) देहरादून
(c) चंडीगढ़
(d) हैदराबाद
(e) पुणे
Q5. किस भारतीय आईटी विशेषज्ञ
ने 1996 में वेब आधारित ईमेल सेवा हॉटमेल की शुरुआत की थी ?
ने 1996 में वेब आधारित ईमेल सेवा हॉटमेल की शुरुआत की थी ?
(a) लक्ष्मी एन. मित्तल
(b) विनोद धाम
(c) अज़ीम प्रेमजी
(d) एन.आर नारायण मूर्ति
(e) सबीर भाटिया
Q6. गौतम बुद्ध का जन्मस्थान लुम्बिनी
वर्तमान में किस देश में स्थित है ?
वर्तमान में किस देश में स्थित है ?
(A) नेपाल
(B) भूटान
(C) इंडिया
(D) बांग्लादेश
(e) म्यांमार
Q7. कौन सा स्वतंत्रता सेनानी
“डिस्कवरी ऑफ़ इंडिया” पुस्तक का लेखक है?
“डिस्कवरी ऑफ़ इंडिया” पुस्तक का लेखक है?
(a) महात्मा गाँधी
(b) बल गंगाधर तिलक
(c) भगत सिंह
(d) रबीन्द्रनाथ टैगोर
(e) जवाहरलाल नेहरु
Q8. इंडियन इंस्टिट्यूट ऑफ
साइंस (IISc) कहाँ स्थित है ?
साइंस (IISc) कहाँ स्थित है ?
(a) नई दिल्ली
(b) अहमदाबाद
(c) भुवनेश्वर
(d) बेंगलुरु
(e) मुंबई
Q9. राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर (NCC) का ध्येय वाक्य क्या है ?
(A) वीरता और विवेक
(B) भारत माता की जय
(C) वयं रक्षामः
(D) देश रक्षक
(e) एकता और अनुशासन
Q10. भारत और पाकिस्तान की
विभाजक रेखा किस नाम से जानी जाती है ?
विभाजक रेखा किस नाम से जानी जाती है ?
(a) कर्ज़न लाइन
(b) रैडक्लिफ लाइन
(c) मैकमोहन लाइन
(d) डूरंड लाइन
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं
Q11. उत्तर भारत में विकसित उस
नृत्य शैली का नाम बताइए जिसका शाब्दिक अर्थ ‘कथा वाचन’ होना चाहिए ?
नृत्य शैली का नाम बताइए जिसका शाब्दिक अर्थ ‘कथा वाचन’ होना चाहिए ?
(a) ओड़िसी
(b) कुचिपुड़ी
(c) कथक
(d) भरतनाट्यम
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं
Q12. भारत की सबसे बड़ी मस्जिद,
जामा मस्जिद, किस मुग़ल बादशाह द्वारा बनवाई गई थी ?
जामा मस्जिद, किस मुग़ल बादशाह द्वारा बनवाई गई थी ?
(A) अकबर
(B) जहाँगीर
(C) औरंगज़ेब
(D) शाहजहाँ
(e) बाबर
Q13. किस स्वतंत्रता सेनानी को
लोकमान्य के नाम से भी जाना जाता है ?
लोकमान्य के नाम से भी जाना जाता है ?
(a) बाल गंगाधर तिलक
(b) जयप्रकाश नारायण
(c) गोपालकृष्ण गोखले
(d) लाला लाजपत राय
(e) भगत सिंह
Q14. भारतीय क्षेत्र में भूमि का
दक्षिणतम बिंदु, इंदिरा पॉइंट कहाँ स्थित है ?
दक्षिणतम बिंदु, इंदिरा पॉइंट कहाँ स्थित है ?
(A) लक्षद्वीप
(B) अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप
(C) केरल
(D) तमिलनाडु
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं
Q15. भारत का सबसे बड़ा नदी द्वीप
माजुली किस नदी में स्थित है ?
माजुली किस नदी में स्थित है ?
(A) गंगा
(B) यमुना
(C) महानदी
(D) गोदावरी
(e) ब्रम्हपुत्र
Solutions
S1. Ans(b)
Sol. After India achieved Independence, a formal model of
planning was adopted, and accordingly the Planning Commission, reporting
directly to the Prime Minister of India, was established on 15 March 1950, with
Prime Minister Jawaharlal Nehru as the Chairman.
planning was adopted, and accordingly the Planning Commission, reporting
directly to the Prime Minister of India, was established on 15 March 1950, with
Prime Minister Jawaharlal Nehru as the Chairman.
S2. Ans(d)
Sol. The Suez Canal is an artificial sea-level waterway in
Egypt, connecting the Mediterranean Sea to the Red Sea through the Isthmus of
Suez. It was constructed by the Suez Canal Company between 1859 and 1869, after
10 years of construction, it was officially opened on November 17, 1869.
Egypt, connecting the Mediterranean Sea to the Red Sea through the Isthmus of
Suez. It was constructed by the Suez Canal Company between 1859 and 1869, after
10 years of construction, it was officially opened on November 17, 1869.
S3. Ans(c)
Sol. The Deccan Odyssey is a special luxury train based on
the model of Palace on Wheels to boost tourism on the Maharashtra route of the
Indian Railways. It is a venture of the Maharashtra Government and the Ministry
of Railways, Government of India.[1] In addition to being a train that touches
tourist spots, this aims to be a complete 5-star hotel on wheels, with two
restaurants and a bar, a sauna, business center and other such amenities on
board.
the model of Palace on Wheels to boost tourism on the Maharashtra route of the
Indian Railways. It is a venture of the Maharashtra Government and the Ministry
of Railways, Government of India.[1] In addition to being a train that touches
tourist spots, this aims to be a complete 5-star hotel on wheels, with two
restaurants and a bar, a sauna, business center and other such amenities on
board.
S4. Ans(d)
Sol. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel National Police Academy
(SVPNPA) is the Indian national institute for training of Indian Police Service
(IPS) officers before they are sent to their respective state cadres to carry
out their duties. The academy is in Hyderabad, India.
(SVPNPA) is the Indian national institute for training of Indian Police Service
(IPS) officers before they are sent to their respective state cadres to carry
out their duties. The academy is in Hyderabad, India.
S5. Ans(e)
Sol. Sabeer Bhatia (born 30 December 1968) is an
Indian-American entrepreneur who founded the webmail company Hotmail.com. He along with his colleague Jack Smith, set
up Hotmail on 4 July 1996. Into the 21st century, Hotmail is the world’s second
largest e-mail provider with over 369 million registered users, a figure
exceeded only by Google’s Gmail service.
Indian-American entrepreneur who founded the webmail company Hotmail.com. He along with his colleague Jack Smith, set
up Hotmail on 4 July 1996. Into the 21st century, Hotmail is the world’s second
largest e-mail provider with over 369 million registered users, a figure
exceeded only by Google’s Gmail service.
S6. Ans(a)
Sol. Lumbini is a Buddhist pilgrimage site in the Rupandehi
District of Nepal. It is the place where, according to Buddhist tradition,
Queen Mayadevi gave birth to Siddhartha Gautama in 563 BCE. Gautama, who
achieved Enlightenment some time around 528 BCE, became the Gautama Buddha and
founded Buddhism.
District of Nepal. It is the place where, according to Buddhist tradition,
Queen Mayadevi gave birth to Siddhartha Gautama in 563 BCE. Gautama, who
achieved Enlightenment some time around 528 BCE, became the Gautama Buddha and
founded Buddhism.
S7. Ans(e)
Sol. The Discovery of India was written by India’s first
Prime Minister Jawaharlal Nehru during his imprisonment in 1942–46 at
Ahmednagar fort in Maharashtra, India. The Discovery of India is an honour paid
to the rich cultural heritage of India, its history and its philosophy as seen
through the eyes of a patriot fighting for the independence of his country.
Prime Minister Jawaharlal Nehru during his imprisonment in 1942–46 at
Ahmednagar fort in Maharashtra, India. The Discovery of India is an honour paid
to the rich cultural heritage of India, its history and its philosophy as seen
through the eyes of a patriot fighting for the independence of his country.
S8. Ans(d)
Sol. Indian Institute of Science (IISc) is a public
university for scientific research and higher education located in Bangalore,
India. Established in 1909 with active support from Jamsetji Tata and H.H. Sir
Krishnaraja Wodeyar IV, the Maharaja of Mysore. It is also locally known as the
“Tata Institute”. IISc is widely regarded as India’s finest institution
in science, and has been ranked at number 11 and 18 worldwide (and ranked 3rd
and 6th in Asia).
university for scientific research and higher education located in Bangalore,
India. Established in 1909 with active support from Jamsetji Tata and H.H. Sir
Krishnaraja Wodeyar IV, the Maharaja of Mysore. It is also locally known as the
“Tata Institute”. IISc is widely regarded as India’s finest institution
in science, and has been ranked at number 11 and 18 worldwide (and ranked 3rd
and 6th in Asia).
S9. Ans(e)
Sol. The need for having motto for the Corps was discussed
in the 11th Central Advisory Committee (CAC) meeting held on 11 Aug 1978. The mottos
suggested were “Duty and Discipline”; “Duty, Unity and
Discipline”; “Duty and Unity”; “Unity and Discipline”.
The final decision for selection of “Unity and Discipline” as motto
for the NCC was taken in the 12th CAC meeting held on 12 Oct 1980.
in the 11th Central Advisory Committee (CAC) meeting held on 11 Aug 1978. The mottos
suggested were “Duty and Discipline”; “Duty, Unity and
Discipline”; “Duty and Unity”; “Unity and Discipline”.
The final decision for selection of “Unity and Discipline” as motto
for the NCC was taken in the 12th CAC meeting held on 12 Oct 1980.
S10. Ans(b)
Sol. The Radcliffe Line was published on 17 August 1947 as a
boundary demarcation line between India and Pakistan upon the Partition of
India. It was named after its architect, Sir Cyril Radcliffe, who, as chairman
of the Border Commissions, was charged with equitably dividing 175,000 square
miles (450,000 km2) of territory with 88 million people.
boundary demarcation line between India and Pakistan upon the Partition of
India. It was named after its architect, Sir Cyril Radcliffe, who, as chairman
of the Border Commissions, was charged with equitably dividing 175,000 square
miles (450,000 km2) of territory with 88 million people.
S11. Ans(c)
Sol. Kathak is one of
the most important classical dances of India. Kathak is said to be derived from
the word katha, meaning “the art of storytelling.” The Kathak dance
form originated in north India and was very similar to the Bharatnatyam dance
form. In ancient India, there were Kathakars or bards who used to recite
religious and mythological tales to the accompaniment music, mime and dance.
the most important classical dances of India. Kathak is said to be derived from
the word katha, meaning “the art of storytelling.” The Kathak dance
form originated in north India and was very similar to the Bharatnatyam dance
form. In ancient India, there were Kathakars or bards who used to recite
religious and mythological tales to the accompaniment music, mime and dance.
S12. Ans(d)
Sol.The Masjid-i Jahan-Numa, commonly known as the Jama
Masjid of Delhi, is one of the largest mosques in India.It was built by Mughal emperor Shah Jahan
between 1644 and 1656 at a cost of 1 million rupees, and was inaugurated by an
imam from Bukhara, present-day Uzbekistan.
Masjid of Delhi, is one of the largest mosques in India.It was built by Mughal emperor Shah Jahan
between 1644 and 1656 at a cost of 1 million rupees, and was inaugurated by an
imam from Bukhara, present-day Uzbekistan.
S13. Ans(a)
Sol. Bal Gangadhar Tilak is considered as Father of Indian
National Movement. Bal Gangadhar Tilak was a multifaceted personality. He was a
social reformer, freedom fighter, national leader, and a scholar of Indian
history, sanskrit, hinduism, mathematics and astronomy. Bal Gangadhar Tilak was
popularly called as Lokmanya (Beloved of the people). During freedom struggle,
his slogan “Swaraj is my birthright and I shall have it” inspired millions of
Indians.
National Movement. Bal Gangadhar Tilak was a multifaceted personality. He was a
social reformer, freedom fighter, national leader, and a scholar of Indian
history, sanskrit, hinduism, mathematics and astronomy. Bal Gangadhar Tilak was
popularly called as Lokmanya (Beloved of the people). During freedom struggle,
his slogan “Swaraj is my birthright and I shall have it” inspired millions of
Indians.
S14. Ans(b)
Sol. Indira Point is the name of the southernmost point of
Republic of India. It is situated on Great Nicobar Island in the Nicobar
Islands, which are located in the eastern Indian Ocean. This is not on the
Indian mainland, but within the Union Territory of Andaman and Nicobar Islands.
Republic of India. It is situated on Great Nicobar Island in the Nicobar
Islands, which are located in the eastern Indian Ocean. This is not on the
Indian mainland, but within the Union Territory of Andaman and Nicobar Islands.
S15. Ans(e)
Sol. Majuli or Majoli is the world biggest river island in
the world in the Brahmaputra River, Assam, India and also 1st island district
of the country. The island is formed by the Brahmaputra river in the south and
the Kherkutia Xuti, an anabranch of the Brahmaputra, joined by the Subansiri
River in the north. Majuli island is accessible by ferries from the city of
Jorhat.
the world in the Brahmaputra River, Assam, India and also 1st island district
of the country. The island is formed by the Brahmaputra river in the south and
the Kherkutia Xuti, an anabranch of the Brahmaputra, joined by the Subansiri
River in the north. Majuli island is accessible by ferries from the city of
Jorhat.



