Q1. जर्मनी में कौन सी इकाई
मुद्रा प्रयोग होती है ?
मुद्रा प्रयोग होती है ?
(a) रियल
(b) क्रोंस
(c) येन
(d) डॉलर
(e) यूरो
Q2. भारतीय वन शोध संस्थान
(इंडियन फारेस्ट रिसर्च इंस्टिट्यूट) कहाँ स्थित है ?
(इंडियन फारेस्ट रिसर्च इंस्टिट्यूट) कहाँ स्थित है ?
(a) लखनऊ
(b) बंगलुरु
(c) देहरादून
(d) दिसपुर
(e) चेन्नई
Q3. जलदापाड़ा अभ्यारण्य कहाँ
स्थित है ?
स्थित है ?
(a) मध्य प्रदेश
(b) बिहार
(c) तमिलनाडु
(d) पश्चिम बंगाल
(e) महाराष्ट्र
Q4. कौन सा महाद्वीप डार्क
कॉन्टिनेंट के नाम से जाना जाता है ?
कॉन्टिनेंट के नाम से जाना जाता है ?
(a) अफ्रीका
(b) एशिया
(c) ऑस्ट्रेलिया
(d) अमेरिका
(e) यूरोप
Q5. दिल्ली भारत की राजधानी
______ में बनी.
______ में बनी.
(a) 1912
(b) 1911
(c) 1919
(d) 1916
(e) 1931
Q6. सांभर झील _____ में स्थित
है ?
है ?
(a) गुजरात
(b) पश्चिम बंगाल
(c) राजस्थान
(d) महाराष्ट्र
(e) मध्य प्रदेश
Q7. सबसे छोटा केंद्र शासित
प्रदेश है _____
प्रदेश है _____
(a) अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप
समूह
समूह
(b) पांडिचेरी
(c) दमन और दियु
(d) लक्षद्वीप
(e) चंडीगढ़
Q8. मोहिनीअट्टम नृत्य मूलतः
किस राज्य में विकसित हुआ है ?
किस राज्य में विकसित हुआ है ?
(a) ओड़िशा
(b) केरल
(c) त्रिपुरा
(d) तमिलनाडु
(e) मिजोरम
Q9. पारसियों की पवित्र पुस्तक
कौन सी है ?
कौन सी है ?
(a) अवेस्ता
(b) त्रिपिटक
(c) बहाइस्म
(d) तोराह
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं
Q10. साहित्य अकादमी का मुख्यालय
_____ में स्थित है ?
_____ में स्थित है ?
(a) जयपुर
(b) बंगलुरु
(c) पुणे
(d) मुंबई
(e) नई दिल्ली
Q11. निम्न में से किस पर्व में
नौका दौड़ एक मुख्य आयोजन होता है ?
नौका दौड़ एक मुख्य आयोजन होता है ?
(a) ओणम
(b) पोंगल
(c) त्रिसूर पूरम
(d) हम्पी
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं
Q12. जम्मू-कश्मीर में स्थित
बगलीहार बाँध, जिसे बगलीहार जलविद्युत परियोजना के नाम से भी जाना जाता है, किस
नदी पर निर्मित है ?
बगलीहार बाँध, जिसे बगलीहार जलविद्युत परियोजना के नाम से भी जाना जाता है, किस
नदी पर निर्मित है ?
(a) ब्यास
(b) झेलम
(c) चिनाब
(d) सतलज
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं
Q13. भारत में जन्मे किस भौतिक
विज्ञानी ने ‘ऑप्टिकल फाइबर’ की खोज की थी ?
विज्ञानी ने ‘ऑप्टिकल फाइबर’ की खोज की थी ?
(a) सी. वी. रमन
(b) होमी जहाँगीर भाभा
(c) नरिंदर सिंह कपानी
(d) सत्येन्द्र नाथ बोस
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं
Q14. राज्य सभा में, राष्ट्रपति
द्वारा कितने सदस्य नामित किये जा सकते हैं ?
द्वारा कितने सदस्य नामित किये जा सकते हैं ?
(a) 7
(b) 10
(c) 12
(d) 15
(e) 19
Q15. भारत द्वारा निर्मित पहले
स्वदेशी सुपर कंप्यूटर का क्या नाम है ?
स्वदेशी सुपर कंप्यूटर का क्या नाम है ?
(a) तेजस
(b) अनुपम
(c) आर्यभट्ट
(d) परम 8000
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं
Solutions
S1. Ans(e)
Sol. Germany is a Western
European country with a landscape of forests, rivers, mountain ranges and North
Sea beaches. It has over 2 millennia of history. Berlin, its capital, is home
to art and nightlife scenes.
European country with a landscape of forests, rivers, mountain ranges and North
Sea beaches. It has over 2 millennia of history. Berlin, its capital, is home
to art and nightlife scenes.
President: Joachim Gauck
S2. Ans(c)
Sol. The Forest Research
Institute is an institute of the Indian Council of Forestry Research and
Education and is a premier institution in the field of forestry research in
India. It is located at Dehradun in Uttarakhand, and is one of the oldest
institutions of its kind. In 1991, it was declared a deemed university by the
University Grants Commission.
Institute is an institute of the Indian Council of Forestry Research and
Education and is a premier institution in the field of forestry research in
India. It is located at Dehradun in Uttarakhand, and is one of the oldest
institutions of its kind. In 1991, it was declared a deemed university by the
University Grants Commission.
S3. Ans(d)
Sol. Jaldapara National Park
(Pron: ???ld?’p?:r?) (formerly Jaldapara Wildlife Sanctuary) is a national park
situated at the foothills of the Eastern Himalayas in northern West Bengal and
on the banks of the Torsa River. It has
the largest population of the Indian one horned rhinoceros in the state, an
animal threatened with extinction. The nearby Chilapata Forests is an elephant
corridor between Jaldapara and the Buxa Tiger Reserve Near by is the Gorumara
National Park, known for its population of Indian rhinoceros.
(Pron: ???ld?’p?:r?) (formerly Jaldapara Wildlife Sanctuary) is a national park
situated at the foothills of the Eastern Himalayas in northern West Bengal and
on the banks of the Torsa River. It has
the largest population of the Indian one horned rhinoceros in the state, an
animal threatened with extinction. The nearby Chilapata Forests is an elephant
corridor between Jaldapara and the Buxa Tiger Reserve Near by is the Gorumara
National Park, known for its population of Indian rhinoceros.
S4. Ans(a)
Sol. During the middle of the
19th century, Africa was referred to as the “Dark Continent,” because
little was known about the mysterious land itself. The term “Dark
Continent” was most likely used for the first time by United States
explorer and journalist Henry Stanley.
19th century, Africa was referred to as the “Dark Continent,” because
little was known about the mysterious land itself. The term “Dark
Continent” was most likely used for the first time by United States
explorer and journalist Henry Stanley.
S5. Ans(b)
Sol. Before New Delhi became the
capital of India, Kolkata had the privilege of being the country’s capital till
1911. However, Delhi had been the financial and political center of many
empires that had earlier ruled India.
capital of India, Kolkata had the privilege of being the country’s capital till
1911. However, Delhi had been the financial and political center of many
empires that had earlier ruled India.
S6. Ans(c)
Sol. The Sambhar Salt Lake,
India’s largest inland salt lake, a bowl shape lake encircles historical
Sambhar Lake Town located 96 km south west of the city of Jaipur (Northwest
India) and 64 km north east of Ajmer along National Highway 8 in Rajasthan.
India’s largest inland salt lake, a bowl shape lake encircles historical
Sambhar Lake Town located 96 km south west of the city of Jaipur (Northwest
India) and 64 km north east of Ajmer along National Highway 8 in Rajasthan.
S7. Ans(d)
Sol. Lakshadweep formerly known
as the Laccadive, Minicoy, and Aminidivi Islands is a group of islands in the
Laccadive Sea, 200 to 440 kilometres off the south western coast of India. The
archipelago is a Union Territory and is governed by the Union Government of
India. The islands form the smallest Union Territory of India: their total
surface area is just 32 km2.
as the Laccadive, Minicoy, and Aminidivi Islands is a group of islands in the
Laccadive Sea, 200 to 440 kilometres off the south western coast of India. The
archipelago is a Union Territory and is governed by the Union Government of
India. The islands form the smallest Union Territory of India: their total
surface area is just 32 km2.
S8. Ans(b)
Sol. Mohiniyattam is a classical
Indian dance from Kerala. Mohiniyattam, also spelled Mohiniattam is one of two
classical dances of India that developed and remain popular in the state of
Kerala. The other classical dance form from Kerala is Kathakali.
Indian dance from Kerala. Mohiniyattam, also spelled Mohiniattam is one of two
classical dances of India that developed and remain popular in the state of
Kerala. The other classical dance form from Kerala is Kathakali.
S9. Ans(a)
Sol. The Zoroastrian holy book,
called the Avesta, was written in the Avestan language, which is closely
related to Vedic Sanskrit. The Qissa-i Sanjan is a tale of the journey of the
Parsis to India from Iran.
called the Avesta, was written in the Avestan language, which is closely
related to Vedic Sanskrit. The Qissa-i Sanjan is a tale of the journey of the
Parsis to India from Iran.
S10. Ans(e)
Sol. The Sahitya Akademi, India’s National Academy of
Letters, is an organisation dedicated to the promotion of literature in the
languages of India. Founded on 12 March 1954, it is supported by, though
independent of, the Indian government and situated at Rabindra Bhavan near
Mandi House in Delhi.
Letters, is an organisation dedicated to the promotion of literature in the
languages of India. Founded on 12 March 1954, it is supported by, though
independent of, the Indian government and situated at Rabindra Bhavan near
Mandi House in Delhi.
S11. Ans(a)
Sol. The Aranmula
Boat Race the oldest river boat fiesta in Kerala, the south western State of
India is held during Onam (August–September). It takes place at Aranmula, near
a Hindu temple dedicated to Lord Krishna and Arjuna.
Boat Race the oldest river boat fiesta in Kerala, the south western State of
India is held during Onam (August–September). It takes place at Aranmula, near
a Hindu temple dedicated to Lord Krishna and Arjuna.
S12. Ans(c)
Sol. Baglihar Dam also known as Baglihar Hydroelectric Power
Project, is a run-of-the-river power project on the Chenab River in the
southern Doda district of the Indian state of Jammu and Kashmir.
Project, is a run-of-the-river power project on the Chenab River in the
southern Doda district of the Indian state of Jammu and Kashmir.
S13. Ans(c)
Sol. ‘Optical Fibre’ was invented by Indo-American physicist
Dr. Narinder Singh Kapany, he is also called Father of Fiber Optics. Dr. Kapany
is not only a physicist but a businessman and an entrepreneur and he has been
honored with many awards
Dr. Narinder Singh Kapany, he is also called Father of Fiber Optics. Dr. Kapany
is not only a physicist but a businessman and an entrepreneur and he has been
honored with many awards
S14. Ans(c)
Sol. Under article 80 of the Constitution, the Council of
States (Rajya Sabha) is composed of not more than 250 members, of whom 12 are
nominated by the President of India from amongst persons who have special
knowledge or practical experience in respect of such matters as literature,
science, art and social service.
States (Rajya Sabha) is composed of not more than 250 members, of whom 12 are
nominated by the President of India from amongst persons who have special
knowledge or practical experience in respect of such matters as literature,
science, art and social service.
S15. Ans(d)
Sol. PARAM 8000 is considered India’s first supercomputer.
It was indigenously built in 1990 by Centre for Development of Advanced
Computing and was replicated and installed at ICAD Moscow in 1991 under Russian
collaboration.
It was indigenously built in 1990 by Centre for Development of Advanced
Computing and was replicated and installed at ICAD Moscow in 1991 under Russian
collaboration.


