Bankersadda Hindi   »   RBI Assistant Prelims English Quiz :...

RBI Assistant Prelims English Quiz : 27th February – Practice set

RBI Assistant Prelims English Quiz : 27th February – Practice set | Bankersadda Hindi_1.1

TOPIC: Practice set

 

Direction (1-15): In each of the following questions,
a sentence is given with three words highlighted which may or may not be in
their correct position and require rearrangement. Following each sentence are
given options with possible rearrangements of the highlighted words. Choose the
most suitable rearrangement of the words so as to make the sentence
grammatically and contextually sound. If the words are at their correct place
and need no rearrangement, ‘no rearrangement required’ as your answer.

 

Q1. While data on exact (A) number of deaths
might not have been alarming (B), there was no doubt about the available
(C)
nature of associated mortality and morbidity.

(a) BAC

(b) ACB

(c) CAB

(d) BCA

(e) No rearrangement required

 

Q2. Agriculture is not a stand-alone development (A)
but is intrinsically linked (B) to overall rural activity (C).

(a) BAC

(b) ACB

(c) CAB

(d) CBA

(e) No rearrangement required

 

Q3. The announcement of measures (A) to promote
kisan drones and welcome (B) start-ups to improve value chains of farm
produce are encourage (C) steps.

(a) BAC

(b) ACB

(c) CAB

(d) BCA

(e) No rearrangement required

 

Q4. The onus (A) is now on SEBI that it remains
(B)
laser focused on protecting (C) small investors.

(a) BAC

(b) ACB

(c) CAB

(d) BCA

(e) No rearrangement required

 

Q5. The power-producing States have the prices (A) of
power, especially hydel power, being available (B) at lower advantage
(C)
.

(a) BAC

(b) ACB

(c) CBA

(d) BCA

(e) No rearrangement required

 

 

Directions (6-10): In each of the following questions, a
sentence is given with a blank followed by five options. Choose the most
appropriate word to make the sentence grammatically correct and contextually
meaningful.

 

Q6. In order to attain higher economic growth, the States
should raise the issue of uniform energy tariff and inclusion of electricity
duty under the _______________ of GST.

(a) Contusion 

(b) Ambit

(c) Atavism

(d) Gadfly

(e) Polemical

 

Q7. The Bill lays down comprehensive criteria for recognising
asylum seekers and prescribes specific rights and duties _______________
from such status.

(a) Accruing

(b) Bemused

(c) Anodyne

(d) Reprised

(e) Dulcet

 

Q8. The NAAC process now tries to _______________ ‘excellence’
in education through clerical statistics and bookkeeping.

(a) Turgid

(b) Vintner

(c) Measure

(d) Viscous

(e) Apposite

 

Q9. The issue of reserving private sector jobs for people
domiciled within the same State may face its first _______________ test
soon.

(a) Exegesis

(b) Veracious

(c) Pellucid

(d) Inconsequential

(e) Judicial

 

Q10. The loan could be given on the _______________ that
interest-servicing alone would keep the loan standard with subsequent renewal
linked to successful repayment.

(a) Codicil

(b) Ellipsis

(c) Accolade

(d) Premise

(e) Traduce

 

Directions (11-15): Read the passage given below and fill in
the blanks with the suitable option.

 

While languages are among the key bridges that ensure cultural
and civilisational _______________ (11), globalisation and
Westernisation have impacted not just the growth but also the survival of many
of our dialects in this rich cultural and linguistic tapestry. Therefore,
International Mother Language Day has special _______________ (12)
to the Indian context. In November 1999, the UNESCO General Conference approved
the declaration of February 21 as International Mother Language Day, in
response to the _______________ (13) state of many languages; it
has been observed throughout the world since 2000. UNESCO has been striving to
protect the cultural and linguistic diversity of member-states through such
pro-active international measures. According to the UN agency, at least 43% of
the estimated 6,000 languages spoken in the world are _______________ (14)
— an alarming figure indeed! The theme of International Mother Language Day in
2022 — “Using Technology for Multilingual Learning: Challenges and Opportunities”
— is one of special _______________ (15) to us. The underlying
concept is to discuss the role of technology to further the cause of
multilingual education.

 

Q11.

(a) Gestate

(b) Panacea  

(c) Beatific

(d) Continuity

(e) Badinage

 

 

Q12.

(a) Retentive

(b) Significance

(c) Overweening

(d) Denouement

(e) Garble

 

Q13.

(a) Declining

(b) Foisting

(c) Recondition 

(d) Discursive

(e) Saturnine

 

Q14.

(a) Whorled

(b) Wizened

(c) Endangered

(d) Viscid  

(e) Procedural

 

Q15.

(a) Skittish

(b) Jocund

(c) Provender

(d) Relevance

(e) Poignancy

SOLUTIONS

 

S1. Ans. (b)

Sol. The correct sequence will be ACB. The sentence
will be,

While data on exact (A) number of deaths might
not have been available (B), there was no doubt about the alarming
(C)
nature of associated mortality and morbidity.

Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

 

S2. Ans. (d)

Sol. The correct sequence will be CBA. The sentence
will be,

Agriculture is not a stand-alone activity (A)
but is intrinsically linked (B) to overall rural development (C).

Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

 

S3. Ans. (b)

Sol. The correct sequence will be ACB. The sentence
will be,

The announcement of measures (A) to promote
kisan drones and encourage (B) start-ups to improve value chains of farm
produce are welcome (C) steps.

Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

 

S4. Ans. (e)

Sol. The sentence is correct and there is no rearrangement
required. Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

 

S5. Ans. (c)

Sol. The correct sequence will be CBA. The sentence will be,

The power-producing States have the advantage (A) of
power, especially hydel power, being available (B) at lower prices
(C)
.

Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

 

S6. Ans. (b)

Sol. Ambit: the scope, extent, or bounds of something.

Contusion: a region of injured tissue or skin in which blood
capillaries have been ruptured; a bruise.

Atavism: a tendency to revert to something ancient or
ancestral.

Gadfly:  a person who
annoys or criticizes others in order to provoke them into action.

Polemical: of or involving strongly critical or disputatious
writing or speech.

 

S7. Ans. (a)

Sol. Accruing: (of a benefit or sum of money) be received by
someone in regular or increasing amounts over time.

Bemused: puzzled, confused, or bewildered.

Anodyne: not likely to cause offence or disagreement and
somewhat dull.

Reprised:  repeat (a
piece of music or a performance).

Dulcet: (especially of sound) sweet and soothing (often used
ironically).

 

S8. Ans. (c)

Sol. Measure: ascertain the size, amount, or degree of
(something) by using an instrument or device marked in standard units.

Turgid: swollen and distended or congested.

Vintner:  a wine
merchant.

Viscous:  having a
thick, sticky consistency between solid and liquid; having a high viscosity.

Apposite: apt in the circumstances or in relation to
something.

 

S9. Ans. (e)

Sol. Judicial: of, by, or appropriate to a law court or judge;
relating to the administration of justice.

Exegesis: critical explanation or interpretation of a text,
especially of scripture.

Veracious: speaking or representing the truth.

Pellucid:  translucently
clear.

Inconsequential: not important or significant.

 

S10. Ans. (d)

Sol. Premise: base an argument, theory, or undertaking on.

Codicil: an addition or supplement that explains, modifies, or
revokes a will or part of one.

Ellipsis:  the omission
from speech or writing of a word or words that are superfluous or able to be
understood from contextual clues.

Accolade:  an award or
privilege granted as a special honour or as an acknowledgement of merit.

Traduce: speak badly of or tell lies about (someone) so as to
damage their reputation.

 

S11. Ans. (d)

Sol. Continuity: the unbroken and consistent existence or
operation of something over time.

Gestate: develop over a long period.

Panacea: a solution or remedy for all difficulties or
diseases.

Beatific: feeling or expressing blissful happiness.

Badinage: humorous or witty conversation

S12. Ans. (b)

Sol. Significance: the quality of being worthy of attention;
importance.

Retentive: (of a person’s memory) effective in retaining facts
and impressions.

Overweening:  showing
excessive confidence or pride.

Denouement:  the outcome
of a situation, when something is decided or made clear.

Garble: reproduce (a message, sound, or transmission) in a
confused and distorted way.

 

S13. Ans. (a)

Sol. Declining: becoming smaller, fewer, or less; decreasing.

Foisting: imposing an unwelcome or unnecessary person or thing
on.

Recondition:   condition
again.

Discursive:  digressing
from subject to subject.

Saturnine: (of a person or their manner) gloomy.

 

S14. Ans. (c)

Sol. Endangered: (of a species) seriously at risk of
extinction.

Whorled: spiral or move in a twisted and convoluted fashion.

Wizened:  shrivelled or
wrinkled with age.

Viscid:   having a
glutinous or sticky consistency.

Procedural: relating to an established or official way of
doing something.

 

S15. Ans. (d)

Sol. Relevance: the quality or
state of being closely connected or appropriate.

Skittish: (of an animal, especially a horse) nervous or
excitable; easily scared.

Jocund:  cheerful and
light-hearted.

Provender:  animal
fodder.

Poignancy: the quality of evoking a keen sense of sadness or
regret; pathos.

 

 

 

 

English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 8th January_70.1

English Quizzes For ESIC- UDC, Steno, MTS Prelims 2022: 8th January_80.1

prime_image
[related_posts_view]
QR Code
Scan Me