Bankersadda Hindi   »   RBI Assistant I IBPS Mains 26th...

RBI Assistant I IBPS Mains 26th October, 2020 English Quiz : Attempt Now

 RBI Assistant I IBPS Mains 26th October, 2020 English Quiz : Attempt Now | Bankersadda Hindi_1.1

Directions (1-10): Read the following passage
carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words are given in
bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

 Predictably, the chatter ahead of
Malaysian Prime Minister Najib Razak’s visit to the White House next week has
focused either on specific deliverables, like potential defense deals, or
thorny issues like a high-profile corruption scandal implicating the premier.
While both sides are expected to make some headline-worthy progress in the
heavily scrutinized visit, the
true
test for U.S.-Malaysia relations lies less in the successful conduct of this
interaction and more in the ability of both sides to manage the challenges
likely to relations further down the line.

For all the focus on Najib himself, the reality is that the United States and
Malaysia have successfully cooperated on a range of issues under six prime
ministers since the Southeast Asian state’s independence despite disagreements
on matters such as economic policy, human rights, and U.S. foreign policy in
the Middle East. And even though bilateral ties had hit new heights under
Barack Obama –  with both sides elevating
ties to the level of a comprehensive partnership and Malaysia becoming a member
of key U.S.-led initiatives, be it the Trans-Pacific Partnership (TPP) or the
Global Coalition to Counter ISIL – incidents like the 1MDB scandal and issues
like human trafficking continued to pose complications for ties .

The initial forecast for U.S.-Malaysia
relations under Trump seemed to be rather gloomy,
with Malaysian policymakers, like their regional counterparts, worrying about
the implications of a so-called America First foreign policy with the nixing of
TPP, the release of a trade hit-list, the questioning of the One China policy,
and the Trump travel ban. Yet as the Trump administration’s Asia policy began
to take shape, convergence, as it often does, became clearer in certain areas like North Korea, eventually paving the
way for Najib’s White House visit. There is no doubt that the visit itself is a
feat within the context of the bilateral relationship. The last time Malaysia
was granted a White House visit was in 2004 under former premier Abdullah
Badawi, and this is Najib’s first-ever White House visit since coming to power
nearly a decade ago. And though the fact that he is just the second Southeast
Asian leader to visit the Trump White House (after Vietnamese Prime Minister
Nguyen Xuan Phuc) is partly a consequence of scheduling changes, officials from
both sides also had to do a lot of substantive work to get the visit through so
early on in the Trump presidency and so quickly as well.

Both sides also do intend to make some tangible progress in the relationship
during the visit. The official agenda itself will be presented as wide-ranging,
in line with the 60th anniversary of diplomatic ties as well as the realities
of the comprehensive partnership itself. But the top agenda items – which
include North Korea, counterterrorism, and maritime security – expected defense
deals, the timing of the visit (which coincides with September 11), as well as
the nature of some of Najib’s more private engagements, will make the visit
seem a bit security-heavy, albeit with the 1MDB scandal looming over it as
well.

Such progress ought not to be dismissed,
particularly at the beginning of a new U.S. administration. But at the same
time, it is important to keep in mind that the true test for U.S.-Malaysia
relations will lie less in the successful conduct of this interaction and more
in the ability of both sides to manage three key challenges likely to relations
further down the line. That misalignment can be exacerbated further by
misguided policies, with a case in point being the initial stage of the George
W. Bush’s war on terrorism, where the war in Iraq diminished the already
relatively low popularity ratings that the United States had in Malaysia and
made cooperation more difficult for policymakers. As I have noted before, it is
not difficult to find Malaysian policymakers both fretting about the
complications that arose in that era and being worried that history could
repeat itself if Washington gets embroiled in another Middle East quagmire.

 

Q1.
What is the main purpose of the
visit of Malaysian Prime Minister to U.S.?

(a) To unsettle the complex defense deals.

(b) To facilitate the import and export
of goods between the two nations.

(c) To withhold counterterrorism.

(d) To hinder maritime security

(e) None of these

 

Q2.
Which of the following options is/are TRUE according to the given passage?

(i)The Malaysian Prime Minister will
discuss about the various ways to tackle travel bans imposed by US authorities
on foreign nationals.

(ii) The Malaysian Prime Minister Najib Razak will discuss issues like
North Korea, 1MDB scandal, maritime security, etc

(iii) The visit of Malaysian Prime
Minister
Najib Razak will be
heavily scrutinized across the globe
.

(a) Only (i)

(b) Only (ii)

(c) Only (iii)

(d) Both (i) and (ii)

(e) Both (i) and (iii)

 

Q3. There
is no doubt that the visit itself is a feat within the context of the bilateral
relationship.
” Explain.

(i) The last time Malaysia was granted a
White House visit was in 2004 under the former premier Abdullah Rehman.

(ii) This is Najib’s first-ever White
House visit since coming to power nearly a decade ago.

(iii) This is their 60th anniversary of
diplomatic ties.

(a) Only (i)

(b) Only (ii)

(c) Both (i) and (ii)

(d) All are true

(e) None is true

                                          

Q4.
According to the given passage, how did substantive work done by officials
from both the nations help in bilateral ties?

(a) Malaysia became a member of Trans
Pacific Partnership.

(b)Malaysia became a part of key US led
initiative Global coalition to counter ISIL.

(c) Malaysia embraced the One China
policy of US in Southeast Asia.

(d) Both (a) and (b)

(e) Both (a) and (c)

                                                   

Q5.
What kind of misalignment the author is talking about in this passage and
what are its future implications?

(a) The author is skeptical about the
foundation of the relations between the two nations.

(b) In spite of being optimistic about
the future of both the countries, the author still fears that the history might
get repeated.

(c) Earlier also the US President George
W Bush’s policy on terrorism had brought huge criticism across the Malaysians.

(d) The US government war on terror in
Iraq has diminished the already relatively low popularity of the US in
Malaysia.

(e) All of these.

 

Directions (6-8): Choose the word/group of
words which is most SIMILAR in
meaning to the word/group of words printed in bold as used in the passage.

 Q6.
True

(a) accurate

(b)deceptive

(c) frank

(d)strict

(e) actual

 

Q7.
Reality

(a) validity

(b) verisimilitude

(c) sensibility

(d)effectuate

(e) absoluteness

 

Q8.  Gloomy

(a) animated

(b)forlorn

(c) vivacious

(d)sparkling

(e) jaunty


Directions (9-10): Choose the word/group of
words which is most OPPOSITE in
meaning to the word/group of words printed in bold as used in the passage.

 

Q9.
Clearer

(a) luminous

(b)shiny

(c) obscure

(d)imperturbable

(e) clarion

 

Q10.
Tangible

(a) ascertainable

(b)composed

(c) indubitable

(d)imperceptible

(e) indisputable

Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following
sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a
meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

(A) But the present rally seems driven more by easy money than anything
else.


(B) Lastly, signs of a revival of the global economy and curbs on production
imposed by the Chinese government to tackle pollution also led speculators to
bid up commodities in anticipation of inadequate supply.
(C) Global commodities have witnessed a bull run over the last 12 months,
reviving hopes of the beginning of the next supercycle in commodity prices.
(D) It is too premature to predict massive price inflation, reminiscent of the
commodities boom of the 2000s.
(E) The current price rise began with the election of Donald Trump as U.S.
President, which led to hopes of increased public investment in infrastructure
projects.

 

Q11. Which of the following should be the first
sentence after rearrangement?

(a) B

(b) D

(c) A

(d) E

(e) C

Q12. Which of the following should be the third
sentence after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) D

(c) B

(d) E

(e) C

 

Q13. Which of the following should be the fourth
sentence after rearrangement?

(a) B

(b) E

(c) A

(d) C

(e) D

Q14. Which of the following should be the last
sentence after rearrangement?

(a) D

(b) E

(c) A

(d) B

(e) C

 

Q15. Which of the following should be the second
sentence after rearrangement?

(a) C

(b) A

(c) B

(d) D

(e) E

SOLUTIONS:

 

S1. Ans. (e)

Sol. Read the passage carefully, we can
infer that the main reason of the visit of Malaysian Prime Minister to the US
is to discuss issues and make deals on counterterrorism, maritime security,
defense deals so that the bilateral ties between the two nations can be
improved.

S2. Ans. (c)

Sol. Among the three given statements,
only the third statement is true in the context of passage, remaining two
statements are either irrelevant or not true in reference to the content of the
passage.

S3. Ans. (b)

Sol. “There is no doubt that the visit itself
is a feat within the context of the bilateral relationship, hence we
can easily conclude that the two nations have not shared good
relations in the past as even after securing power ten years ago,
the Malaysian Prime Minister is visiting the US now which itself is a big
victory.

S4. Ans. (d)

Sol. The substantive work done by
officials from both the nations has helped in strengthening bilateral ties by
finalizing deals like TPP, ISIL, etc. So both the statements 1 and 2 are true
with reference to the content of the passage. Statement 3 doesn’t comply with
the paragraph.

S5. Ans. (e)

Sol. The author is talking about any
misalignment which can hamper the future of both the nations, so they want to
pitch the topics in an effective manner which will result in achieving better
outcomes.

S6. Ans. (e)

Sol. True means in accordance with fact or reality

Accurate means (especially of information, measurements, or predictions)
correct in all details; exact.            
Deceptive means giving an appearance
or impression different from the true one; misleading.

Frank means open, honest, and direct in speech
or writing, especially when dealing with unpalatable matters.

Strict means demanding that rules concerning
behaviour are obeyed and observed.

Actual means existing in fact; real.

S7. Ans. (b)

Sol. Reality
means
the state of
things as they actually exist, as opposed to an idealistic or notional idea of
them.

Validity means the quality of being logically or
factually sound; soundness or cogency.

Verisimilitude means the appearance of being true or
real.

Sensibility means the quality of being able to
appreciate and respond to complex emotional or aesthetic influences;
sensitivity.

Effectuate means put into force or operation.

Absoluteness means complete; outright:

S8. Ans. (b)

Sol.
Gloomy
means causing or feeling depression or despondency.

Animated means full of life or excitement; lively

Forlorn means (of an aim or endeavour) unlikely to
succeed or be fulfilled

Vivacious means (especially of a woman) attractively
lively and animated

Sparkling means
shining brightly with flashes of light.

Jaunty means having or expressing a lively, cheerful,
and self-confident manner.

S9. Ans. (c)

Sol. Clearer means easily seen; sharply defined:

Luminous means giving off light; bright or shining

Shiny means (of a smooth surface) reflecting light,
typically because very clean or polished.

Obscure means not clearly expressed or easily
understood.

Imperturbable means unable to be upset or excited; calm.

Clarion means loud and clear.

S10. Ans. (d)

Sol. Tangible
means real and not imaginary; able to be shown, touched, or experienced:

 Ascertainable means to make certain, clear, or definitely known

 Indubitable means impossible to doubt; unquestionable

 Imperceptible means not perceived by or affecting the senses

 Indisputable means unable to be challenged or denied

 

 

S11. Ans. (e)

Sol. The correct sequence after rearrangement of the
sentences is CDAEB.

S12. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct sequence after rearrangement of the
sentences is CDAEB

S13. Ans. (b)

Sol. The correct sequence after rearrangement of the
sentences is CDAEB.

S14. Ans. (d)

Sol. The correct sequence after rearrangement of the
sentences is CDAEB.

S15. Ans. (d)

Sol. The correct sequence after rearrangement of the
sentences is CDAEB.

 

Download PDF of this English Quiz for RBI Assistant / IBPS Mains 2020

Visit here to discuss all your queries related to Government Exams

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO Prelims 2020:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

If you are preparing for IBPS RRB Mains Exam, then you can also check out a video for English Language below:

RBI Assistant I IBPS Mains 26th October, 2020 English Quiz : Attempt Now | Bankersadda Hindi_2.1

 


 

prime_image
[related_posts_view]
QR Code
Scan Me