Bankersadda Hindi   »   Night Class: English Quiz for IBPS/RBI...

Night Class: English Quiz for IBPS/RBI Exam

Night Class: English Quiz for IBPS/RBI Exam | Bankersadda Hindi_1.1
Directions (1-15): Choose the option which is the antonym of the word mentioned in the question.
Q1. Meagre
(a) insufficient
(b) ample
(c) marginal
(d) extraneous
(e) scanty

Q2. Analysis
(a) dissection    
(b) criticize         
(c) projection
(d) synthesis      
(e) dialysis
Q3. Condemn
(a) penalize        
(b) censure        
(c) punish
(d) approve        
(e) castigate
Q4. Apposite
(a) opposite       
(b) ruddy             
(c) truthful
(d) inappropriate             
(e) apt
Q5. Inflexible                    
(a) rigid                                
(b) caustic          
(c) amenable
(d) acrid                              
(e) infirm
Q6. Disparage
(a) indict                             
(b) slander          
(c) appreciate
(d) honour                          
(e) downsize
Q7. Impede
(a) tolerate                         
(b) recede          
(c) assist
(d) bother                           
(e) cripple
Q8. Dissent
(a) fall                  
(b) debacle         
(c) approval
(d) antagonism
(e) ascent
Q9. Reasoned
(a) logical                            
(b) arbitrary       
(c) nurtured
(d) confused      
(e) objective
Q10. Fetid
(a) rotten                            
(b) aromatic       
(c) gibberish
(d) bucolic                          
(e) fowl smelling
Q11. Ardent
(a) zealous                          
(b) fanatical       
(c) apathetic
(d) bullish           
(e) spirited
Q12. Contentious
(a) irascible        
(b) placatory      
(c) jaundiced
(d) myopic                          
(e) irritable
Q13. Buoyant
(a) lively                              
(b) disinterested
(c) affable                           
(d) morose         
(e) relaxed
Q14. Coalesce
(a) converge      
(b) assimilate    
(c) disperse
(d) moderate    
(e) assemble
Q15. Antediluvian           
(a) modern         
(b) antiquated
(c) stylish                            
(d) artistic           
(e) lucky
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b) 
Sol. ample

S2. Ans.(d) 
Sol. synthesis    

S3. Ans.(d) 
Sol. condemn-express complete disapproval of; censure.

S4. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Apposite -apt in the circumstances or in relation to something.

S5. Ans.(c) 
Sol. amenable

S6. Ans.(c) 
Sol. appreciate

S7. Ans.(c) 
Sol. assist

S8. Ans.(c) 
Sol. approval

S9. Ans.(b) 
Sol. arbitrary

S10. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  fetid-smelling extremely unpleasant.

S11. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Ardent -very enthusiastic or passionate.

S12. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  placatory-intended to make someone less angry or hostile; conciliatory.

S13. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  Buoyant -able or tending to keep afloat or rise to the top of a liquid or gas.

S14. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  coalesce-come together to form one mass or whole.

S15. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Antediluvian -of or belonging to the time before the biblical Flood.

   Night Class: English Quiz for IBPS/RBI Exam | Bankersadda Hindi_2.1
Night Class: English Quiz for IBPS/RBI Exam | Bankersadda Hindi_3.1

Night Class: English Quiz for IBPS/RBI Exam | Bankersadda Hindi_4.1
Night Class: English Quiz for IBPS/RBI Exam | Bankersadda Hindi_5.1

prime_image
[related_posts_view]
QR Code
Scan Me