Bankersadda Hindi   »   English Quiz for LIC Assistant Mains...

English Quiz for LIC Assistant Mains 09th December

English Quiz for LIC Assistant Mains 09th December | Bankersadda Hindi_0.1LIC Assistant Mains English Quiz

LIC Assistant Prelims 2019 result is out and LIC Assistant Mains examination date will be announced soon. The Prelims exam was conducted on the 30th and 31st of October 2019. Those who have made it should boost their preparation and put some extra effort to clear mains. Those who couldn’t qualify the Prelims stage, should look for the loopholes and try to fill them with doubled hard work. The English Language is a subject that you can master with lots of practice. Here, Adda 247 is providing English Quiz for LIC Mains 2019 that will help you to boost your score in the examination.

Directions (1-8): In the following questions, a word is given in bold followed by three sentences. Choose the appropriate option mentioning the sentence(s) that uses the highlighted word in a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful manner.

Q1. Indubitably 
(I) The MPC’s reasons for indubitably on to the status quo were along expected lines.
(II) There is no need for a test of backwardness for SC/STs, as they indubitably fall within the expression ‘backward class of citizens’.
(III) There is something disturbing about the indubitably with which the ruling BJP has aligned its ranks in Parliament
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (II) and (III)
(e) Both (I) and (III)

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. The term ‘Indubitably’ means ‘Too evident to be doubted; Unquestionable, Certain.’ 
Statement (II) uses indubitably in grammatically correct and contextually meaningful manner. Hence, option (b), [Only II] is the right answer choice.

Q2. Presumption 
(I) His incarceration goes against the maxim that ‘everyone is entitled to the presumption of innocence until they are proved to be guilty.’
(II) Home Minister Amit Shah has simultaneously presumption to start work on a countrywide National Register of Citizens (NRC).
(III) Given the dire state of the economy, a little flexibility on fiscal deficit targets may presumption be out of place.
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (II) and (III)
(e) Both (I) and (III)


S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. The term Presumption means ‘An idea that is taken to be true on the basis of probability’, Audaciousness. 
Statement (I) uses. Presumption in grammatically correct and contextually meaningful manner. Hence, option (a), [Only I] is the right answer choice

Q3. Purview
(I) Between FY16 and FY19, purview disbursed under the scheme have grown by over 30 per cent annually.
(II) The operators still have to pay the purview dues at the end of the two-year period.
(III) Adi Shankara, the prominent Hindu saint, is all set to be kept out of the Odisha government’s administrative purview.
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (II) and (III)
(e) Both (I) and (III)

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. The term ‘Purview’ means ‘the limit of someone’s responsibility, interest, or activity; Duty, obligation.’
Statement (III) uses purview in grammatically correct and contextually meaningful manner. Hence, option (c), [Only III] is the right answer choice

Q4. Quantifiable 
(I) Players such as Vodafone Idea will be able to quantifiable over immediate liquidity crunch and stay operational.
(II) Less quantifiable, but perhaps of greater long-term significance, is the role of these students as agents of cultural transmission.
(III) The money of CSR departments is likely to skew NGO agendas towards more quantifiable and output-oriented programmes
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (II) and (III)
(e) Both (I) and (III)

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. The term ‘Quantifiable’ means ‘Able to be expressed or measured as a quantity;
Perceptible, Quantitative’. 
Statement (II) and (III) use Quantifiable in grammatically correct and contextually meaningful manner. Hence, option (d), [Both II and III] is the right answer choice. 

Q5. Reaffirm 
(I) The latest estimates on economic output and growth, while not a surprise, reaffirm the fact that the ongoing six-quarter slump is still in search of a bottom.
(II) They would be the most well-equipped to provide information regarding the assets and liabilities of the reaffirm.
(III) This week, the Supreme Court had another occasion to reaffirm the law.
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (II) and (III)
(e) Both (I) and (III)

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. The term Reaffirm means ‘State again strongly; Confirm, Reiterated’. 
Statement (I) and III) use Quantifiable in grammatically correct and contextually meaningful manner. Hence, option (e), [Both I and III] is the right answer choice. 

Q6. Budge 
(I)A strong telecom industry, that is budge of operating a world-class communication network, is key to securing India’s digital future.
(II)  The court did not budge while staying the contempt proceedings in the High Court against government officials.
(III) The recent Supreme Court ruling on Adjusted Gross Revenue has budge the telecom sector further into a financial mess
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (II) and (III)
(e) Both (I) and (III)

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. The term Budge means ‘Change an opinion’. 
Statement (II) uses Budge in grammatically correct and contextually meaningful manner. Hence, option (b), [Only II] is the right answer choice. 

Q7. Stodgy 
(I) A blending of cuisines occurred when the British trained Indians to recreate their stodgy offerings in a bid to counter the spice levels of Indian cooking.
(II) The massive drive by the government was intended to stodgy the funding need of small businesses.
(III)  The Union Cabinet stodgy the draft Bill that replaces the lapsed legislation that had been cleared in January, this year.
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (II) and (III)
(e) Both (I) and (III)

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. The term Stodgy means ‘Dull and uninspired; lacking originality or excitement’. 
Statement (I) uses Stodgy in grammatically correct and contextually meaningful manner. Hence, option (a), [Only I] is the right answer choice. 

Q8. Breviary 
(I) Under the scheme, MUDRA (Micro Units Development and Refinance Agency) was set up to provide refinance support to last breviary financiers.
(II) Five years after the Centre announced the Smart Cities Mission, the country is yet to see any breviary of this project on the ground.
(III) When Pope Pius V was elected in 1566, he saw to the completion of a Catholic Catechism, arranged for a new Roman Breviary, regularized the Roman Rite of the Mass.
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (II) and (III)
(e) Both (I) and (III)

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. The term Breviary means a short statement of the main points or a book containing the service for each day, to be recited by those in orders in the Roman Catholic Church.
Statement (III) uses Breviary in grammatically correct and contextually meaningful manner. Hence, option (c), [Only III] is the right answer choice. 

Directions (9-15) In the following questions a part of the sentence is given in bold, it is then followed by three sentences which try to explain the meaning of the phrase given in bold. Choose the best set of alternatives from the five options given below each question which explains the meaning of the phrase correctly without altering the meaning of the sentence given as question.

Q9. The presenters claim morale within the rank and file of the BBC is disintegrating as a result.
(I) The presenters claim morale within the outsiders of the BBC is disintegrating.
(II) The presenters claim morale within the ordinary people of the BBC is disintegrating as a result.
(III) The presenters claim that morale within the top clients of the BBC is disintegrating.
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Both (I) and (III)
(d) Only (III)
(e) All (I) (II) and (III)

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol.‘rank and file’ means the ordinary members of an organization as opposed to its leaders.
Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice. 

Q10. The snow in places was up to his knees, and the sledge moved by fits and starts with his every movement.
(I) The snow in places was up to his knees and the sledge broken down.
(II) The snow in places was up to his knees and the sledge began to move fast.
(III) The snow in places was up to his knees and the sledge moved interruptedly.
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Both (I) and (III)
(d) Only (III)
(e) All (I) (II) and (III)

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. By Fits and starts means  ‘In short periods, not regularly’. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice. 

Q11. I’m at my wits end with my mother-in-law as there is nothing I can do to please her.
(I) I don’t have patience anymore with my mother-in-law as there is nothing I can do to please her.
(II) I am having panic attacks since my mother-in-law has come as there is nothing I can do to please her.
(III) I have done enough for my mother-in-law yet there is nothing I can do to please her.
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Both (I) and (III)
(d) Only (III)
(e) All (I) (II) and (III)
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Idioms and phrases

S11. Ans. (a)
Sol. At wit’s end means In a state where one does not know what to do; losing patience or get angry. 
Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice. 

Q12. You have to move heaven and earth to get a green card, but becoming a citizen of the U.S. is comparatively easy.
(I) You have to make supreme effort to get a green card, but becoming a citizen of the U.S. is comparatively easy
(II) You have to move every inch of your house to get a green card, but becoming a citizen of the U.S. is comparatively easy
(III) You are needed to bring heaven on earth to get a green card, but becoming a citizen of the U.S. is comparatively easy
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Both (I) and (III)
(d) Only (III)
(e) All (I) (II) and (III)

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. To move heaven and earth means to make supreme effort. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice. 

Q13.If your money problems are pushing you towards the edge of financial disaster, now’s the time to take the bull by the horns and deal with them. 
(I) ) If your money problems are pushing you towards the edge of financial disaster, now’s the time to run away from them and never look back.
(II) ) If your money problems are pushing you towards the edge of financial disaster, now’s the time to take help from your close friends.
(III) If your money problems are pushing you towards the edge of financial disaster, now’s the time to deal with them boldly and directly.
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Both (I) and (III)
(d) Only (III)
(e) All (I) (II) and (III)

S13. Ans. (d)
Sol. To take the bull by horns means To tackle a problem in a bold and direct fashion. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice. 

Q14. Last week she demonstrated that faced with danger she prefers to show a clean pair of heels. 
(I) Last week she demonstrated that faced with danger she prefers to run away.
(II) Last week she demonstrated that faced with danger she prefers to encounter them boldly.
(III) Last week she demonstrated that faced with danger she chooses to not get involved in them.
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Both (I) and (III)
(d) Only (III)
(e) All (I) (II) and (III)

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. To show a clean pair of heels means to run away. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice. 

Q15. In the initial stages, the salary offered would not be enough to make both ends meet.
(I) In the initial stages, the salary offered would not be enough to do endless shopping.
(II) In the initial stages, the salary offered would not be enough to live with the income.
(III) In the initial stages, the salary offered would not be enough organize a get together.
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Both (I) and (III)
(d) Only (III)
(e) All (I) (II) and (III)

S15. Ans. (b)

Sol. To make both ends meet means To live within one’s income. 

prime_image
[related_posts_view]
QR Code
Scan Me