Bankersadda Hindi   »   English Quiz For BOB/IBPS Exam 2016

English Quiz For BOB/IBPS Exam 2016

English Quiz For BOB/IBPS Exam 2016 | Bankersadda Hindi_1.1

Directions (1-15): In the following questions a word/phrase is given followed by five alternatives. Select the alternative that conveys the same meaning as the word/phrase given. 


Q1. Allegory
(a) truth
(b) falsehood
(c) parable 
(d) concoction
(e) nadir

Q2. OBEISANCE
(a) importance
(b) negligence
(c) deference
(d) repetitive 
(e) passion


Q3. PAGEANTRY
(a) opulence
(b) hideous
(c) grandeur
(d) flamboyance
(e) canopy


Q4. obdurate
(a) organised
(b) hideout 
(c) grandiose 
(d) firm
(e) callous


Q5. WRY
(a) illicit
(b) despicable
(c) miserable
(d) unreasonable
(e) ironical


Q6. BENIGNITY
(a) boldness
(b) benevolence
(c) obscurity
(d) passivity
(e) beneficiary


Q7. PROFANITY
(a) abundance
(b) celerity
(c) irreverence
(d) purity
(e) divinity


Q8. PUTREFY
(a) adorn
(b) impede
(c) freshen
(d) baffle
(e) fester


Q9. CARP
(a) fetch
(b) mollify
(c) adulate
(d) nip
(e) cavil


Q10. TEMPESTUOUS
(a) turbulent
(b) ungainly
(c) venomous
(d) onerous
(e) alluring


Q11. CANNY
(a) capacious
(b) shrewd
(c) ribald
(d) hardy
(e) adept


Q12. PHLEGMATIC
(a) redolent
(b) stolid
(c) vigorous
(d) reclusive
(e) contemplative


Q13. SALUBRIOUS
(a) listless
(b) illustrious
(c) sanative
(d) prominent
(e) pious


Q14. ADEPT
(a) devious
(b) wily
(c) clumsy
(d) dexterous
(e) obsessive


Q15. FLEETING
(a) enigmatic
(b) epidural
(c) ephemeral
(d) everlasting
(e) malleable


Answers



S1. Ans.(c) 
Sol. allegory- a story, poem, or picture which can be interpreted to reveal a hidden meaning, typically a moral or political one., 
parable- a simple story used to illustrate a moral or spiritual lesson, as told by Jesus in the Gospels.


S2. Ans.(c) 
Sol. OBEISANCE-a gesture expressing deferential respect, such as a bow or curtsy.


S3. Ans.(c) 
Sol. PAGEANTRY-elaborate display or ceremony.


S4. Ans.(e) 
Sol. obdurate- stubbornly refusing to change one’s opinion or course of action.


S5. Ans.(e) 
Sol. WRY- using or expressing dry, especially mocking, humour.


S6. Ans.(b) 
Sol. BENIGNITY- The quality or condition of being kind and gentle.

S7. Ans.(c) 
Sol. PROFANITY- blasphemous or obscene language.


S8. Ans.(e) 
Sol. PUTREFY- (of a body or other organic matter) decay or rot and produce a fetid smell.


S9. Ans.(e) 
Sol. carp- complain or find fault continually about trivial matters.
cavil-make petty or unnecessary objections.


S10. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  TEMPESTUOUS-characterized by strong and turbulent or conflicting emotion.


S11. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  CANNY-having or showing shrewdness and good judgement, especially in money or business matters.


S12. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  PHLEGMATIC- (of a person) having an unemotional and stolidly calm disposition.


S13. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  SALUBRIOUS- health-giving; healthy. 


S14. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  ADEPT- very skilled or proficient at something.


S15. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  FLEETING- lasting for a very short time. 


 English Quiz For BOB/IBPS Exam 2016 | Bankersadda Hindi_2.1
English Quiz For BOB/IBPS Exam 2016 | Bankersadda Hindi_3.1

English Quiz For BOB/IBPS Exam 2016 | Bankersadda Hindi_4.1
prime_image
[related_posts_view]
QR Code
Scan Me