Bankersadda Hindi   »   Current Affairs Quiz on Banking/IBPS

Current Affairs Quiz on Banking/IBPS

Current Affairs Quiz on Banking/IBPS | Bankersadda Hindi_0.1

Q1. हाल ही में निम्न में से
किस एयरपोर्ट पर, सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्री कलराज मिश्र ने

विश्व के
सबसे बड़े चरखे का अनावरण किया ?

(a) लोकनायक जयप्रकाश एयरपोर्ट,
पटना
(b) नेताजी सुभाष चन्द्र बोस
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय एयरपोर्ट, कोलकाता
(c) छत्रपति शिवाजी
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय एयरपोर्ट, मुंबई
(d) इंदिरा गाँधी
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय एयरपोर्ट, नई दिल्ली
(e) केम्पेगौड़ा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय
एयरपोर्ट, बेंगलुरु
Q2. अंशकालिक श्रमिकों की
न्यूनतम मजदूरी तय करने वाला, देश का पहला राज्य कौन सा बना ?
(a) राजस्थान
(b) ओड़िशा
(c) तमिलनाडू
(d) बिहार
(e) मध्य प्रदेश
Q3. हैदराबाद में 56वें
राष्ट्रीय अंतर-राज्यीय सीनियर एथलेटिक चैंपियनशिप में भाला फेंकने वाले (
Javeline
thrower) _______ ने अपने रिकॉर्ड में सुधार करते हुए 59.87 मीटर का रिकॉर्ड बनाया ?
(a) अनिल सिंह
(b) नीरज चोपड़ा
(c) देवेन्द्र झाझरिया
(d) सतबीर सिंह
(e) अन्नू रानी
Q4. संघ सरकार के अनुसार, निम्न
में से कौन सा पोर्ट, कार्गो को ट्रैक करने के लिए कंटेनर्स का लोजिस्टिक डाटा
टैगिंग लागू करने वाला भारत का पहला राज्य बना ?
(a) कोच्ची पोर्ट, केरल
(b) जवाहरलाल नेहरु पोर्ट,
महाराष्ट्र
(c) कांडला पोर्ट, गुजरात
(d) कामराजार पोर्ट, तमिलनाडू
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं
Q5. गैस आयातक पेट्रोनेट एलएनजी
लिमिटेड ने कुतुब्दिया द्वीप पर, 5000 करोड़ रु. की एलएनजी आयात टर्मिनल स्थापित
करने की योजना बनाई है. अपने पड़ोसी देशों की मांग पूरी के लिए निम्न में से किस
देश में ये टर्मिनल बनाने वाला है ?
(a) भूटान
(b) म्यांमार
(c) बांग्लादेश
(d) श्री लंका
(e) नेपाल
Q6. HSBC की एक रिपोर्ट के
अनुसार कमजोर वैश्विक मांग और जोखिम सुरक्षा के बीच इस वित्तीय वर्ष में भारतीय
अर्थव्यवस्था _______ की कम गति से वृद्धि करेगी.
(a) 7.4 प्रतिशत
(b) 7.7 प्रतिशत
(c) 7.3 प्रतिशत
(d) 7.0 प्रतिशत
(e) 7.1 प्रतिशत
Q7. वास्तविक समय इन्टरनेट
स्पीड ज्ञात करने के लिए, जो ग्राहक प्राप्त कर रहे हैं, भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक
प्राधिकरण ने एक मोबाइल एप्लीकेशन ______ लांच की है ?
(a) GoGrow
(b) MYMobile
(c) Higher
(d) MySpeed
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं
Q8. केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री राजनाथ
सिंह कहाँ पर, ब्रिक्स देशों की ड्रग कंट्रोल एजेंसीज की एंटी-ड्रग कार्य समूह की
द्वितीय बैठक का उद्घाटन करने वाले हैं ?
(a) कोलकाता
(b) नई दिल्ली
(c) मुंबई
(d) चेन्नई
(e) हैदराबाद
Q9. प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी
की संयोगात्मक मोजाम्बिक यात्रा के साथ, इस अफ़्रीकी देश की संस्थाओं के समर्थन में
दिए जाने वाले अनुदान का ______ यूएस डॉलर हिस्से का अनुदान भारत ने पूरा किया ?
(a) 34.5 मिलियन
(b) 14.5 मिलियन
(c) 24.5 मिलियन
(d) 8.5 मिलियन
(e) 4.5 मिलियन
Q10. सुप्रीम कोर्ट द्वारा
नियुक्त ग्रीन पैनल ईपीसीए ने, 2000 सीसी से ऊपर की डीजल कारों पर _______ उच्च
प्रदूषण उपकर लगाया है.
(a) 15 प्रतिशत
(b) 20 प्रतिशत
(c) 25 प्रतिशत
(d) 10 प्रतिशत
(e) 50 प्रतिशत
Q11. आर्थिक मामलों पर कैबिनेट
समिति ने, एक्सिस बैंक में विदेशी हिस्सेदारी वर्तमान के 62% से बढाकर कितने
प्रतिशत करने की अनुमति दे डी है ?
(a) 81 फीसदी
(b) 74 फीसदी
(c) 85 फीसदी
(d) 65 फीसदी
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं
Q12. पीएम मोदी ने मंत्रिपरिषद
में 19 नए मंत्रियों को शामिल किया है. कैबिनेट में हुए बदलाव के बाद नया मानव
संसाधन विकास मंत्री कौन है ?
(a) स्मृति ईरानी
(b) राजीव प्रताप रूडी
(c) अजय टम्टा
(d) रविशंकर प्रसाद
(e) प्रकाश जावड़ेकर
Q13. उस ईरानी निर्देशक का नाम
बताइए जिसकी 1997 की फिल्म “टेस्ट ऑफ़ चेरी (
Taste of Cherry)”  ने कांस फिल्म फेस्टिवल में प्रतिष्ठित Palme d’Or जीता था, और जिनका हाल ही में ही में पेरिस में लम्बी
बीमारी के बाद निधन हो गया ?
(a) Abbas Kiarostami
(b) Bernardo Bertolucci
(c) Franco Zeffirelli
(d) Sergio Leone
(e) Luchino Visconti
Q14. हाल ही में उत्तराखंड,
उत्तर प्रदेश, बिहार, झारखंड, पश्चिम बंगाल, हरियाणा और दिल्ली में विभिन्न
स्थानों पर नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम की कितनी परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया गया ?
(a) 210
(b) 231
(c) 150
(d) 540
(e) 643
Q15. नई दिल्ली में इंडिया और
निम्न में से किस देश ने, दो देशों के बीच व्यापर को बढ़ावा देने, निवेश और विकास
को जोड़ने के लिए 09वें संयुक्त आयोग के निर्णय के क्रियान्वन की समीक्षा की है ?
(a) म्यांमार
(b) जापान
(c) श्री लंका
(d) रूस
(e) दक्षिण अफ्रीका
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Union Minister for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
Kalraj Mishra unveiled the world’s largest charkha (spinning wheel) at the
Indira Gandhi International Airport in New Delhi. Unveiling the charkha at
Terminal 3 of IGI Airport. The four-tonne charkha made of high-quality Burma
teak wood, is nine feet wide, 17 feet tall and 30 feet long. It was built in 55
days by a team of 42 carpenters hailing from Ahmedabad in Gujarat.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Rajasthan became the first state in the country to
introduce minimum wages for part time workers. It becomes mandatory to pay 50%
of the prescribed a day minimum wage to a person who works for less than four
hours in a day. Part time workers now come under the Minimum Wages Act 1948.
S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Javeline thrower Annu Rani, the Incheon Asian Games
bronze medalist, has snapped her own national record with a massive 59.87m
throw at the recently-concluded 56th National inter-state Senior Athletics
Championships. The 23-year-old, who hails from meerut in Uttar Pradesh,bettered
her previous meet mark with her first round 59.06m at G.M.C. Balayogi Stadium.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Jawaharlal Nehru Port (JNPT) at Nhava Sheva in
Raigad District of Maharashtra has become the first port in India to implement
logistics data bank tagging system of containers. The first of its kind system
has been launched as part of ‘Ease of Doing Business’ initiatives implemented
at JNPT Port. It focuses on document, time and cost reduction for the benefit
of trade.
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. India’s biggest gas importer Petronet Ltd has plans to
set up a Rs 5,000 crore LNG import terminal at Kutubdia islands in Bangladesh
as it looks to build terminals to feed demand in neighbouring countries.
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. India’s economy may grow at a slightly slower pace of
7.4 per cent this fiscal amid weaker global demand and risk aversion, says an
HSBC report, flagging “methodological concerns” in computation of
official GDP data. According to the global financial services major, some of
the factors that are weighing on the economy include weaker global demand,
banking sector risk aversion, sluggish domestic private investment, gradually
climbing oil prices, and statistical auto-correction in growth prints.
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has
launched ‘MySpeed’ mobile application for measuring real time mobile Internet
speed that consumers get. This is the first application to be launched under
the Digital India initiative, which is directly trying to tackle the issue of
poor data speeds.
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Union Home Minister Shri Rajnath Singh is going to
inaugurate the second anti-drug Working Group meeting of Heads of Drug Control
Agencies of BRICS countries in New Delhi which is being organized by the
Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB).
S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Coinciding with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s visit to
Mozambique, India has handed over 30 SUVs to Mozambique. With this India
completed the delivery of 4.5 million US dollar grant assistance as part of
supporting the institutions of this African country.  Prime Minister handed over four buses to
Centre for Innovation and Technological Development (CIDT) as a donation from
India
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Environment Pollution (Prevention and Control)
Authority (EPCA) reasoned that imposition of steep cess was imperative to
control air pollution in the national capital by making diesel vehicles
“cost prohibitive”. The vehicles have to be divided into three
categories — up to 1,200 cc, up to 2,000 cc and 2,000 cc and above — and an
Environmental Compensation Cess of 10, 20 and 25 per cent respectively should
be imposed on them.
S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Government today permitted Axis Bank to raise foreign
shareholding to 74 per cent, entailing investment of around Rs 13,000 crore.
Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) headed by Prime Minister Narendra
Modi cleared the proposal of Axis Bank for increasing foreign shareholding
limit from existing 62 per cent to 74 per cent.
S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi expanded his council of
ministers by elevating Minister of State for Environment Prakash Javadekar in
the cabinet and also inducted 19 new Ministers of State. The current HRD
minister is Prakash Javadekar.
S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Iranian director Abbas Kiarostami, whose 1997 film
“Taste of Cherry” won the prestigious Palme d’Or at the Cannes Film
Festival, has passed away following a prolonged illness in Paris. He was
suffering from Cancer and was 76 years old. In 2016, he was among 683
film-makers who were asked to join the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and
Sciences.
S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. With an aim to give a major boost to Namami Gange
Programme, 231 projects will be inaugurated today at various locations in
Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand, West Bengal, Haryana and Delhi.
These projects involve modernisation and redevelopment of Ghats and
crematoriums, development of sewage infrastructure and treatment,
afforestation, tree plantation, pilot drain project, interceptor drain project,
trash skimmers and conservation of biodiversity.
S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. India and Sri Lanka have reviewed the
implementation of decisions taken at the 9th India-Sri Lanka Joint Commission
for furthering trade, investment and developmental linkages between the two
countries. Visiting Sri Lankan minister for development strategies and
international trade Malik Samarawickrama and External Affairs Minister Sushma
Swaraj during their meetings in New Delhi agreed on creating an enabling
environment for Indian industry to invest in Sri Lanka.
prime_image
[related_posts_view]
QR Code
Scan Me