Bankersadda Hindi   »   Current Affairs quiz for Banking/IBPS

Current Affairs quiz for Banking/IBPS

Q1. विश्व बैंक बोर्ड
ने
तेजस्विनी: झारखंड में किशोर लड़कियों और युवा महिलाओं की सामाजिक आर्थिक
सशक्तिकरण परियोजना’ के लिए कितने अमेरिकी डॉलर को मंजूरी दी है
?
(a) 501 मिलियन
(b) 403 मिलियन
(c) 160 मिलियन
(d) 200 मिलियन
(e) 63 मिलियन
Q2. भारत के नियंत्रक एवं महालेखा परीक्षक (कैग) शशि कांत शर्मा को निम्न
में से किस देश में नानजिंग लेखा परीक्षा विश्वविद्यालय
(NAU) में मानद प्राध्यापक पद से सम्मानित किया गया है?

(a)
थाईलैंड
(b) चीन
(c)
जापान
(d)
दक्षिण कोरिया
(e)
ब्रिटेन
Q3. निम्न में से किस देश में
इलेक्ट्रिक सड़क के लिए एक परीक्षण खंड (
test stretch) का
उद्घाटन किया गया है।
 इसके
साथ ही यह देश सार्वजनिक सड़कों पर भारी परिवहन के लिए बिजली के साथ परीक्षण का
संचालन करने वाला दुनिया का पहला देश बन गया है
?
(a)
नॉर्वे
(b)
फिनलैंड
(c) चीन
(d)
स्वीडन
(e)
संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका
Q4. उस नगा विद्रोही नेता का नाम बताएं, जिनका हाल ही में एक लंबी
बीमारी के कारण निधन हो गया है
?
(a) थुइन्ग्लेन्ग मुइवाह  
(b) एसएस खापलांग  
(c) इसक चिसी स्वू
(d) मोइर पामरी
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं
Q5.  निम्न में से किस
राज्य ने
China
Huanqin Contracting and Engineering Corporation, LEPL Ventures Private Limited और Isomeric Holdings की एक तीन राष्ट्रों के संघ के साथ कृष्णापतनम में  एक गैस आधारित उर्वरक परियोजना स्थापित करने के लिए
एक एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं जिसमें
10,183 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश किया जाएगा?
(a)
आंध्र प्रदेश
(b) मध्य
प्रदेश
(c)
उत्तर प्रदेश
(d)
हिमाचल प्रदेश
(e)
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
Q6. निम्नलिखित में से किस देश ने
हाल ही में तनाव-ग्रस्त अफगानिस्तान
, इराक, सीरिया और लीबिया में काम
करने से अपने नागरिकों पर प्रतिबंध लगा दिया गया है
?
(a) भारत
(b)
नेपाल
(c)
भूटान
(d) चीन
(e)
जापान
Q7. भारत विश्व आर्थिक मंच के मानव पूंजी
सूचकांक में
130 देशों की सूची में_____वें स्थान पर है ।
(a) 100th
(b) 115th
(c) 105th
(d) 118th
(e) 129th
Q8. निम्नलिखित में से महिलाओं की
किस टीम ने विश्व और ओलंपिक चैंपियन ट्राफी टाइटल को
2-1 की जीत के साथ एक रिकॉर्ड सातवीं
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हॉकी महासंघ (एफआईएच) चैंपियंस ट्रॉफी खिताब हासिल किया है
?
(a) चिली
(b)
ब्राजील
(c)
इंग्लैंड
(d)
संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका
(e)
अर्जेंटीना
Q9. हाल ही में, निम्न
में से कौन से चार भारतीय-अमेरिकी
, 42 अमेरिकी नागरिकों में से हैं
जिन्हें
“Great Immigrants: The Pride of America”
पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया है
 निम्न में से कौन सा उनमें से
नहीं है
?
(a)
सुंदर पिचाई
(b)
विक्रम मल्होत्रा
(c) हरि
श्रीनिवासन
(d)
भारती मुखर्जी
(e)
इंदिरा नूयी
Q10. भारत की किस अग्रणी खाद्य
उत्पादों की  कंपनी
ने रियो ओलंपिक 2016 के लिए भारतीय दल का आधिकारिक
प्रायोजक के रूप में हस्ताक्षर किए
?
(a) मदर
डेयरी
(b)
राजधानी समूह
(c) अमूल
(d)
केआरबीएल लिमिटेड
(e)
उपरोक्त में से कोई
Q11. निम्न में से किसे सुजुकी
मोटर कॉर्प के अगले मुख्य कार्यकारी की नियुक्ति उसी दिन से प्रभावी हुई जब जापानी
ऑटो निर्माता
, एक
वाहन परीक्षण घोटाले से उबरने के लिए प्रयास कर रही थी
?
(a)
ओसामू सुजुकी
(b) तोशिहिरो सुजुकी
(c)
मिशियो सुजुकी
(d) जैक
मा
(e)
तनाका सान
Q12. हाल ही
में
, भारत ने
किस देश के साथ संयुक्त रूप से विकसित ओडिशा तट से दूर एक डिफेंस बेस से सतह से
हवा में मार करने वाली मिसाइल का सफल परीक्षण किया
?
(a)
जापान
(b)
थाईलैंड
(c)
सिंगापुर
(d)
इसराइल
(e) रूस
Q13. प्रसिद्ध
मूर्तिकार और चित्रकार जिनका हाल ही में
वडोदरा, गुजरात
में निधन हो गया
, उनका नाम
बताएं।
(a) केजी
सुब्रमण्यन
(b)
अमृता शेरगिल
(c) जतिन
दास
(d) हर्ष
गोयनका
(e)
उपरोक्त में से कोई
Q14. बड स्पेंसर, जिन्हें
उनकी ऊंचाई और वजन के चलते अपने प्रशंसकों के बीच स्क्रीन के
बिग फ्रेंडली जायंटके रूप में जाना जाता है, उनकी
हाल ही में
86 वर्ष
की आयु में निधन हो गया है।
 वे
कहाँ के फिल्म अभिनेता थे।
(a) जर्मन
(b) रूस
(c)
अमेरिकी
(d)
भारतीय
(e)
इतालवी
Q15. केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने जल
संसाधनों के प्रबंधन और विकास के क्षेत्र में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग के लिए भारत और किस
देश के बीच
समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर को मंजूरी दी है
?
(a) रूस
(b)
भूटान
(c)
जर्मनी
(d)
तंजानिया
(e)
अफगानिस्तान
                                                                        
Solutions
S1. Ans(e)
Sol. The World Bank Board on 21 June 2016 approved the 63
million US dollar project, Tejaswini: Socioeconomic Empowerment of Adolescent
Girls and Young Women in Jharkhand. Tejaswini is the first World Bank project
in India that is solely focused on the welfare of adolescent girls and young
women. The project will support adolescent girls and young women between the
ages of 14 and 24 to complete their secondary level education. It will also
help them to acquire relevant skills for the job market. 
S2. Ans(b)
Sol. Comptroller and Auditor General (CAG) of India Shashi
Kant Sharma was conferred an honorary professorship by a university in China.
CAG of India Shashi Kant Sharma was conferred the honorary professorship by the
Nanjing Audit University in China. It is the only university which is
recognised by the Institute of Internal Auditors.
S3. Ans(d)
Sol. Sweden inaugurated a test stretch of an electric road,
making it one of the first countries in the world to conduct tests with
electric power for heavy transports on public roads. The test will be conducted
on parts of road E16, and involves a current collector on the roof of the truck
cab feeding the current down to a hybrid electric motor in the truck
S4. Ans(c)
Sol. Naga rebel leader Isak Chishi Swu died at Fortis
hospital in Vasant Kunj, where had been admitted for a respiratory infection
following chronic kidney disease. Sources said the 87-year-old co-founder and
chairman of Nationalist Socialist Council of Nagaland (Isak-Muivah), who was on
ventilator support in the ICU died.
S5. Ans(a)
Sol. A consortium of three companies has signed an agreement
with the Andhra Pradesh government for setting up Rs 10,183 crore gas-based
fertilizer plant near Krishnapatnam. The MoU for the plant was signed in
Tianjin on the second day of China visit by 13-member delegation led by Chief
Minister N. Chandrababu Naidu. China Huanqiu Contracting and Engineering
Corporation, Isomeric Holdings, and LEPL Ventures signed the MoU with the
Andhra Pradesh Economic Developme.
S6. Ans(b)
Sol. Nepal on 24 June 2016 banned its citizens from working
in strife-torn Afghanistan, Iraq, Syria and Libya. The decision was made at a
cabinet meet after 13 Nepali security guards were killed in a Taliban suicide
bombing in Kabul. Nepali nationals killed in Afghanistan were employed as
security guards in the Canadian embassy in Kabul. They were killed when
militants exploded a bomb in a minibus on 20 June 2016.
S7. Ans(c)
Sol. India was today ranked low at 105th position globally
on a worldwide Human Capital Index, which measures countries’ ability to
nurture, develop and deploy talent for economic growth and was topped by
Finland. India ranks much below China’s 71st position while Bangladesh, Bhutan
and Sri Lanka are also placed higher on the index released today by
Geneva-based World Economic Forum (WEF) in this Chinese city at its Annual
Meeting of New Champions — also known as ‘Summer Davos’ summit.
S8. Ans(e)
Sol. The Argentina women’s team has claimed a record seventh
International Hockey Federation (FIH) Champions Trophy title with a 2-1 win
over reigning  World and Olympic
champions, the Netherlands, in the final at the Lee Valley Hockey and Tennis
Centre. The Netherlands hit back with a high-quality penalty corner flick from
Eva de Goede just after half time, but Argentina held on to win their
third  successive Champions Trophy title.
S9. Ans(e)
Sol. Indian-origin Google CEO Sunder Pichai and three other
Indian-Americans are among the 42 US nationals honoured with this years
prestigious “Great Immigrants: The Pride of America” award. The other three
Indian-Americans are Hari Sreenivasan, anchor and senior correspondent, PBS
NewsHour, Vikram Malhotra Chairman of the Americas, McKinsey & Company and
Bharati Mukherjee National Book Critics Circle Award-winning author. The annual
award of the Carnegie Corporation would be presented to them at an event in New
York
S10. Ans(c)
Sol. Dairy major Amul sponsor the Indian contingent for Rio
2016 Olympic Games. The Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation (GCMMF),
which sells its product under the brand Amul, will pay Rs 1 crore to the Indian
Olympic Association (IOA) for the sponsorship. The agreement for the official
sponsorship of the Indian contingent in 2016 Olympic games, was signed by IOA
Secretary General Rajeev Mehta and GCMMF Managing Director R S Sodhi.
S11. Ans(b)
Sol. Suzuki Motor Corp said its board has appointed
Toshihiro Suzuki, son of Chairman Osamu Suzuki, as its next chief executive
effective the same day, as the Japanese automaker attempts to recover from a
vehicle testing scandal. The appointment comes after patriarch Osamu Suzuki
said he would decline the CEO position to take responsibility for the
automaker’s use of incorrect testing methods when calculating vehicle mileage.
S12. Ans(d)
Sol. India test fired a new surface-to-air missile from a
defence base off Odisha coast. The missile was developed joitly with Israel.
The medium range missile was test fired from a mobile launcher in the
Integrated Test Range (ITR) at Chandipur, reported PTI.
S13. Ans(a)
Sol. Legendary artist K G Subramanyan, credited with being
one of the pioneers of Indian modern art, passed away in Vadodara at the age of
92. “The Kerala-born artist, who had been recovering from a hip surgery
conducted over four weeks ago, suddenly took ill and passed away. Kishore has
published over 40 books of the late artist, fondly referred to as ‘Mani Da’ and
the Seagull Foundation.
S14. Ans(e)
Sol. Italian actor and filmmaker Bud Spencer has died at age
86 in Rome. Spencer, whose real name was Carlo Pedersoli, was known among his
fans as the ‘big friendly giant’ of the screen because of his height and
weight. The actor, who was also a professional swimmer, starred in more than 20
films from the 1950s to the 1980s.
S15. Ans(d)

Sol. The Union Cabinet has approved signing of a Memorandum
of Understanding (MoU) between India and Tanzania for bilateral cooperation in
water resources management and development. Under this MoU, the areas of
enhanced cooperation include techniques in water harvesting, groundwater and
surface management and development and aquifer recharge.
prime_image
[related_posts_view]
QR Code
Scan Me