
CURRENT AFFAIRS QUESTIONS FOR BANKING EXAMS
Q1. राफेल एयरक्राफ्ट का पहला बैच किस भारतीय वायु सेना स्टेशन पर उतरा?
(a) उधमपुर एयर फ़ोर्स स्टेशन
(b) पालम एयर फ़ोर्स स्टेशन
(c) पठानकोट एयर फ़ोर्स स्टेशन
(d) अवंतिपुर एयर फ़ोर्स स्टेशन
(e) अंबाला एयर फ़ोर्स बेस
Q2. संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासचिव एंटोनियो गुटेरेस ने जलवायु परिवर्तन में अपने नए सलाहकार समूह के रूप में किसे शामिल किया है?
(a) कालेन पोकुडन
(b) अर्चना सोरेंग
(c) लिसि प्रिया कंगुजम
(d) वंदना शिव
(e) सुनीता नारायण
Q3. सरकार द्वारा अनुमोदित नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (NEP) 2020 इन नीतियों में से किसकी जगह लेगी?
(a) NEP 1984
(b) NEP 1988
(c) NEP 1986
(d) NEP 1982
(e) NEP 1983
Q4. किस मंत्रालय का नाम बदलकर शिक्षा मंत्रालय रखा गया है?
(a) वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय
(b) गृह मंत्रालय
(c) मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय
(d) सामाजिक न्याय मंत्रालय
(e) कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
Q5. निम्नलिखित में से किस IIT ने स्मार्ट ग्रिड टेक्नोलॉजी में प्रशिक्षण, अनुसंधान और उद्यमिता विकास के लिए पावर फाइनेंस कॉरपोरेशन के साथ एक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं?
(a) IIT दिल्ली
(b) IIT कानपुर
(c) IIT खड़गपुर
(d) IIT बॉम्बे
(e) IIT मद्रास
Q6. किस अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठन ने COVID-19 महामारी से लड़ने के लिए भारत को 3 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर अनुदान की मंजूरी दी है?
(a) विश्व बैंक
(b) अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मुद्रा कोष
(c) एशियाई विकास बैंक
(d) संयुक्त राष्ट्र विकास कार्यक्रम
(e) न्यू डेवलपमेंट बैंक
Q7. प्रत्येक वर्ष संयुक्त राष्ट्र द्वारा किस दिन को मानव तस्करी के खिलाफ विश्व दिवस (World Day Against Trafficking in Persons) के रूप में मनाया जाता है?
(a) 26 जुलाई
(b) 27 जुलाई
(c) 28 जुलाई
(d) 29 जुलाई
(e) 30 जुलाई
Q8. मानव तस्करी के खिलाफ विश्व दिवस 2020 (World Day Against Trafficking in Persons 2020) का विषय क्या है?
(a) Act to Protect and Assist Trafficked Persons
(b) Committed to the Cause: Working on the Frontline to End Human Trafficking
(c) Human Trafficking: Call your government to action
(d) Responding to the trafficking of children and young people
(e) Better Knowledge for Better Care
Q9. गुवाहाटी विकास विभाग मंत्रालय ने सीवरों की सफाई के लिए न्यूनतम मानव भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए _____________ नामक पहले मैनहोल सफाई रोबोट का उद्घाटन किया है।
(a) H-CARD
(b) BANDICOOT
(c) KARMI-Bot
(d) Vyommitra
(e) Captain Arjun
Q10. परवेज खान, जिनका हाल ही में निधन हो गया है, इनमें से किस क्षेत्र से संबंधित थे?
(a) फिल्म
(b) पत्रकारिता
(c) खेल
(d) साहित्य
(e) राजनीति
Q11. निम्नलिखित में से किसे संयुक्त राष्ट्र और इंटरनैशनल कन्फेेडरेशन ऑफ एनजीओ (iCONGO) के करमवीर चक्र पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया है?
(a) सुचिता गुप्ता
(b) शशिकांत मोर
(c) मधुलिकाभास्कर
(d) दीपक प्रसाद
(e) सुनील वाईडीवी एसएस
Q12. ‘बहुत जरूरी है (Bohot Zaroori Hai)’ किस जनरल इंश्योरेंस कंपनी द्वारा लॉन्च किया गया एक फसल बीमा अभियान (crop insurance campaign) है?
(a) बजाज आलियांज जनरल इंश्योरेंस
(b) एचडीएफसी एर्गो जनरल इंश्योरेंस
(c) भारती एक्सा जनरल इंश्योरेंस
(d) टाटा एआईजी जनरल इंश्योरेंस
(e) एको जनरल इंश्योरेंस
Q13. निम्नलिखित में से किसे पेटीएम मनी के नए मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी (CEO) के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया है?
(a) राजेश पवार
(b) सतेश एन भट
(c) उत्तम कुमार शर्मा
(d) ए. बालासुब्रमण्यन
(e) वरुण श्रीधर
Q14. मदर इंडिया, और नया दौर जैसी फिल्मों में काम कर चुकीं बॉलीवुड की दिग्गज अभिनेत्री कुमकुम का निधन हो गया है। उनका असली नाम क्या था?
(a) अदिला
(b) हीना
(c) जैबुन्निसा
(d) अमीरा
(e) साबिरा
Q15. उन्नत भारत अभियान के तहत भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, दिल्ली (UBA-IITD) और विजन भारती (VIBHA), नई दिल्ली ने ______________ के साथ एक त्रिपक्षीय समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
(a) विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
(b) भारतीय विज्ञान संस्थान
(c) वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद
(d) केंद्रीय वैज्ञानिक उपकरण संगठन
(e) भारतीय राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान अकादमी
वीकली करेंट अफेयर्स वन-लाइनर्स 20 जुलाई से 26 जुलाई 2020 तक | Download PDF
करेंट अफेयर्स One Liner Questions and Answers of JULY 2020 (Part-1): Download PDF
Current Affairs जून 2020: The Hindu Review | Download PDF Now
Solutions :-
S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. Rafale Jets landed at the Ambala Air Force base after covering a distance of 7,000 km from the Merignac airbase in French port city of Bordeaux.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian climate activist, ArchanaSoreng has been named by UN Secretary-General Antonio Guterres to his new advisory group comprising young leaders on Climate Change.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. National Education Policy 2020 will replace the thirty-four year old National Policy on Education (NPE), 1986.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ministry of Human Resource Development has been renamed as Ministry of Education. The Union Cabinet has approved the change in the name of the ministry. The HRD Ministry is currently headed by Ramesh PokhriyalNishank.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Power Finance Corporation (PFC) has signed an agreement with the Indian Institute of Technology- Kanpur for Training, Research, and Entrepreneurship Development in Smart Grid Technology.
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Asian Development Bank (ADB) has approved USD 3 million (about Rs 22 crore) grant to India from its Asia Pacific Disaster Response Fund to further support the government”s emergency response to COVID-19 pandemic.
S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. United Nations observes 30 July every year as World Day Against Trafficking in Persons.
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 2020 theme for the World Day Against Trafficking: “Committed to the Cause – Working on the Frontline to End Human Trafficking”.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Guwahati Development Department Ministry has inaugurated first manhole cleaning robot ‘BANDICOOT’ to ensure minimal human involvement to clean the sewers.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bollywood action director, Parvez Khan passed away. He had been working in the film industry since 1986.
S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. The founder of SS Motivation, Sunil ydv SS was honoured with “Karamveer Chakra Award” by Global Fellowship Award instituted by United Nations and International Confederation of NGO (iCONGO) at the ReXConcLIVE hosted in IIT Delhi.
S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bharti AXA General Insurance has launched a crop insurance campaign titled ‘BohotZarooriHai’ for farmers in Maharashtra and Karnataka to encourage them about their yield protection and financial security.
S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. PaytmMoney, has appointed Varun Sridhar as the new Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of the company.
S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Kumkum, a veteran bollywood actress, known for working in films like Mother India, and NayaDaur, has passed away. The real name of Kumkum was Zaibunnissa.
S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Unnat Bharat Abhiyan-Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi (UBA-IITD) and VijnanaBharti (VIBHA), New Delhi has signed a tripartite MoU with Council of Scientific & Industrial Research. The signed MoU will offer access to CSIR rural technologies for UBA.


