Q1. लगभग
________ एलईडी बल्बों को उन्नत ज्योति सस्ती एल ई डी (उजाला) कार्यक्रम के तहत के
________ एलईडी बल्बों को उन्नत ज्योति सस्ती एल ई डी (उजाला) कार्यक्रम के तहत के
तहत वितरित
किया गया है?
(a) 5 करोड़
(b) 10 करोड़
(c) 20 करोड़
(d) 25 करोड़
(e) 15 करोड़
Q2. असम में हाल ही में ___________ विश्व का सबसे बड़ा नदी
द्वीप जिला बनाया गया है?
द्वीप जिला बनाया गया है?
(a)
सिलचर
सिलचर
(b)
गुवाहाटी
गुवाहाटी
(c)
डिब्रूगढ़
डिब्रूगढ़
(d)
माजुली
माजुली
(e)
उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं
उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं
Q3. केंद्र ने निम्न में से किस
राज्यके लिए हाल ही में एक वित्तीय पैकेज की घोषणा की है?
राज्यके लिए हाल ही में एक वित्तीय पैकेज की घोषणा की है?
(a)
महाराष्ट्र
महाराष्ट्र
(b) केरल
(c)
आंध्र प्रदेश
आंध्र प्रदेश
(d)
पंजाब
पंजाब
(e)
उत्तर प्रदेश
उत्तर प्रदेश
Q4. गुजरात के राज्यपाल ओपी कोहली
ने ……………. के राज्यपाल का अतिरिक्त प्रभार संभाला है?
ने ……………. के राज्यपाल का अतिरिक्त प्रभार संभाला है?
(a) असम
(b) मध्य
प्रदेश
प्रदेश
(c)
कर्नाटक
कर्नाटक
(d)
उत्तर प्रदेश
उत्तर प्रदेश
(e)
पंजाब
पंजाब
Q5. ब्राजील के रियो डी जनेरियो में मरकाना स्टेडियम में ______वें ग्रीष्मकालीन पैरालम्पिक खेल, 07
सितंबर 2016 को शुरू हो गए।
सितंबर 2016 को शुरू हो गए।
(a) 15th
(b) 17th
(c) 11th
(d) 13th
(e) 10th
Q6. भारत
ने किस देश के साथ द्विपक्षीय हवाई सेवा करार के लिए एक प्रारंभिक समझौते पर
हस्ताक्षर किए हैं जो यूरोपीय देश में घरेलू विमान सेवाओं की कॉल के लिए अनलिमिटेड
पॉइंट देने का प्रस्ताव दिया है?
ने किस देश के साथ द्विपक्षीय हवाई सेवा करार के लिए एक प्रारंभिक समझौते पर
हस्ताक्षर किए हैं जो यूरोपीय देश में घरेलू विमान सेवाओं की कॉल के लिए अनलिमिटेड
पॉइंट देने का प्रस्ताव दिया है?
(a)
ग्रीस
ग्रीस
(b)
डेनमार्क
डेनमार्क
(c)
जर्मनी
जर्मनी
(d)
अर्जेंटीना
अर्जेंटीना
(e)
दक्षिण कोरिया
दक्षिण कोरिया
Q7. निम्न में से किसे पीपुल्स
डेमोक्रेटिक रिपब्लिक अल्जीरिया में भारत के अगले राजदूत के रूप में नियुक्त किया
गया है?
डेमोक्रेटिक रिपब्लिक अल्जीरिया में भारत के अगले राजदूत के रूप में नियुक्त किया
गया है?
(a)
निकोलस होप्टोंन
निकोलस होप्टोंन
(b) सतबीर
सिंह
सिंह
(c)
सुनील गोधवानी
सुनील गोधवानी
(d)
सी.के. असनानी
सी.के. असनानी
(e)
शिल्पी कुमार
शिल्पी कुमार
Q8. भारत-कजाकिस्तान
के बीच हाल ही में शुरू किए गए अभ्यास का नाम क्या है?
के बीच हाल ही में शुरू किए गए अभ्यास का नाम क्या है?
(a)
मैत्री
मैत्री
(b) गरुड़
शक्ति
शक्ति
(c)
प्रबल दोस्तिक -16
प्रबल दोस्तिक -16
(d)
रोबस्ट फ्रेंडशिप
रोबस्ट फ्रेंडशिप
(e)
उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं
उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं
Q9. सिंडिकेट
बैंक के निदेशक ने हाल ही में किसे नियुक्त किया गया है?
बैंक के निदेशक ने हाल ही में किसे नियुक्त किया गया है?
(a)
अनुपम श्रीवास्तव
अनुपम श्रीवास्तव
(b)
उर्जित पटेल
उर्जित पटेल
(c) एस
एस मुंद्रा
एस मुंद्रा
(d) जयंत
पुरुषोत्तम
पुरुषोत्तम
(e)
उपरोक्त में से कोई
उपरोक्त में से कोई
Q10. निम्नलिखित में से किस
सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों को सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों के बीच प्राथमिक
क्षेत्र के ऋण के तहत सर्वश्रेष्ठ बैंक तथा सर्वश्रेष्ठ रिटेल ग्रोथ प्रदर्शक होने
के लिए ‘डन एंड
ब्रैडस्ट्रीट बैंकिंग पुरस्कार 2016′ से
सम्मानित किया गया है?
सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों को सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों के बीच प्राथमिक
क्षेत्र के ऋण के तहत सर्वश्रेष्ठ बैंक तथा सर्वश्रेष्ठ रिटेल ग्रोथ प्रदर्शक होने
के लिए ‘डन एंड
ब्रैडस्ट्रीट बैंकिंग पुरस्कार 2016′ से
सम्मानित किया गया है?
(a) बैंक
ऑफ बड़ौदा
ऑफ बड़ौदा
b)
भारतीय महिला बैंक
भारतीय महिला बैंक
(c)
पंजाब नेशनल बैंक
पंजाब नेशनल बैंक
(d)
भारतीय स्टेट बैंक
भारतीय स्टेट बैंक
(e)
केनरा बैंक
केनरा बैंक
Q11. कजाखस्तान की राजधानी क्या
है?
है?
(a)
इस्लामाबाद
इस्लामाबाद
(b)
कोलंबो
कोलंबो
(c)
ताशकन्द
ताशकन्द
(d)
काबुल
काबुल
(e)
अस्ताना
अस्ताना
Q12. केनरा बैंक के वर्तमान
प्रबंध निदेशक और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी कौन है?
प्रबंध निदेशक और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी कौन है?
(a) के
वी कामत
वी कामत
(b) एस
एस मुंद्रा
एस मुंद्रा
(c)
अनुपम श्रीवास्तव
अनुपम श्रीवास्तव
(d)
राकेश शर्मा
राकेश शर्मा
(e)
उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं
उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं
Q13. ग्रीस, पूरे
एजियन सागर और आयनियन सागर में हजारों द्वीपों वाला दक्षिण
पूर्वी यूरोपीय देश है। ग्रीस
के वर्तमान प्रधानमंत्री कौन है?
एजियन सागर और आयनियन सागर में हजारों द्वीपों वाला दक्षिण
पूर्वी यूरोपीय देश है। ग्रीस
के वर्तमान प्रधानमंत्री कौन है?
(a)
जोकिम गौक
जोकिम गौक
(b)
मिशेल टेमर
मिशेल टेमर
(c)
एलेक्सिस साइप्रस
एलेक्सिस साइप्रस
(d) हेले
थोर्निंग –श्मिट
थोर्निंग –श्मिट
(e)
जोहान श्नाइडर-अम्मान
जोहान श्नाइडर-अम्मान
Q14. फॉर्च्यून ने वर्ष 2016 की विश्व की 51 सर्वाधिक शक्तिशाली महिलाओं की सूची में भारतीय मूल की
किस महिला को शामिल किया है?
किस महिला को शामिल किया है?
(a) नीता अंबानी
(b)
इंदिरा नूयी
इंदिरा नूयी
(c) किरण
मजूमदार शॉ
मजूमदार शॉ
(d) चंदा
कोचर
कोचर
(e)
ज्योत्सना सूरी
ज्योत्सना सूरी
Q15. निम्नलिखित
निजी क्षेत्र के बैंकों में से किस बैंक ने बैंक के विभिन्न कार्यों के साथ
व्यापार प्रक्रियाओं के लिए सॉफ्टवेयर रोबोटिक के डिप्लॉयमेंट (विस्तारण) की घोषणा
की है?
निजी क्षेत्र के बैंकों में से किस बैंक ने बैंक के विभिन्न कार्यों के साथ
व्यापार प्रक्रियाओं के लिए सॉफ्टवेयर रोबोटिक के डिप्लॉयमेंट (विस्तारण) की घोषणा
की है?
(a)
आईसीआईसीआई बैंक
आईसीआईसीआई बैंक
(b)
एक्सिस बैंक
एक्सिस बैंक
(c) साउथ
इंडियन बैंक
इंडियन बैंक
(d) कोटक
महिंद्रा बैंक
महिंद्रा बैंक
(e)
आईडीएफसी बैंक
आईडीएफसी बैंक
Solutions
S1. Ans.(e)
Sol.Centre has said, over 15 crore LED bulbs have been
distributed under Unnat Jyoti by Affordable LEDs (UJALA) programme. The Power
Ministry, in a release, said, over five crore households have already benefited
from the programme.
distributed under Unnat Jyoti by Affordable LEDs (UJALA) programme. The Power
Ministry, in a release, said, over five crore households have already benefited
from the programme.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.Assam Chief Minister Sarbanand Sonowal has formally
upgraded Majuli to a district from sub-division in presence of his ministerial
colleagues. With this, the number of districts in Assam has gone up to 35.
Prior to this, a cabinet meeting was also held at Majuli.
upgraded Majuli to a district from sub-division in presence of his ministerial
colleagues. With this, the number of districts in Assam has gone up to 35.
Prior to this, a cabinet meeting was also held at Majuli.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.The Centre has announced a financial package for Andhra
Pradesh. It includes full funding of Pollavaram irrigation project, tax
concessions and a special assistance.
Pradesh. It includes full funding of Pollavaram irrigation project, tax
concessions and a special assistance.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.Gujarat Governor OP Kohli took additional charge of the
Governor of Madhya Pradesh. Acting chief justice of Madhya Pradesh high court
justice Rajendra Menon administered him the oath of office at a brief function
at Raj Bhawan in Bhopal.
Governor of Madhya Pradesh. Acting chief justice of Madhya Pradesh high court
justice Rajendra Menon administered him the oath of office at a brief function
at Raj Bhawan in Bhopal.
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.The 15th Summer Paralympic Games began on 07th September
2016 at Maracana Stadium in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. The Summer Paralympic Games
will conclude on 18 September 2016. The 4,300 athletes come from more than 160
countries.
2016 at Maracana Stadium in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. The Summer Paralympic Games
will conclude on 18 September 2016. The 4,300 athletes come from more than 160
countries.
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.India has signed a preliminary pact with Greece for
bilateral Air Services Agreement that proposes to allow unlimited points of
call for domestic airlines in the European nation. Seeking to improve
international air connectivity for Indian carriers, the government has been
entering into air services pacts with many countries besides making efforts to
renegotiate existing.
bilateral Air Services Agreement that proposes to allow unlimited points of
call for domestic airlines in the European nation. Seeking to improve
international air connectivity for Indian carriers, the government has been
entering into air services pacts with many countries besides making efforts to
renegotiate existing.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.Satbir Singh, presently Additional Secretary in the
Ministry has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the People’s
Democratic Republic of Algeria. Algeria, officially the People’s Democratic Republic
of Algeria, is a sovereign state in North Africa on the Mediterranean coast.
Its capital and most populous city is Algiers, located in the country’s far
north.
Ministry has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the People’s
Democratic Republic of Algeria. Algeria, officially the People’s Democratic Republic
of Algeria, is a sovereign state in North Africa on the Mediterranean coast.
Its capital and most populous city is Algiers, located in the country’s far
north.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.India, Kazakhstan joint bilateral military exercise
“Prabal Dostyk -16” began in Karaganda region of Kazakhstan. The 14-day
exercise will be a significant step towards fostering military as well as
diplomatic ties between both countries. ‘Prabal Dostyk’ means ‘Robust
Friendship’. The exercise will be conducted in two stages; first stage will be
to familiarize with each other’s tactics, drills, weapons & equipment. In
the second stage, troops of both the armies will graduate to jointly execute a
helicopter-borne operation in a simulated environment.
“Prabal Dostyk -16” began in Karaganda region of Kazakhstan. The 14-day
exercise will be a significant step towards fostering military as well as
diplomatic ties between both countries. ‘Prabal Dostyk’ means ‘Robust
Friendship’. The exercise will be conducted in two stages; first stage will be
to familiarize with each other’s tactics, drills, weapons & equipment. In
the second stage, troops of both the armies will graduate to jointly execute a
helicopter-borne operation in a simulated environment.
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.Jayant Purushottam Gokhale has been appointed director
of Syndicate Bank. The Centre has nominated Gokhale as part-time non-official
director under the chartered accountants category for a period of three years.
His appointment is subject to his resignation from the board of LIC Nomura
Mutual Fund Asset Management Company, before joining the bank’s board.
of Syndicate Bank. The Centre has nominated Gokhale as part-time non-official
director under the chartered accountants category for a period of three years.
His appointment is subject to his resignation from the board of LIC Nomura
Mutual Fund Asset Management Company, before joining the bank’s board.
S10. Ans.(e)
Sol.Canara Bank has been conferred with the ‘Dun &
Bradstreet Banking Awards 2016’ for being the Best Bank under priority sector
lending and Best Retail Growth performer amongst public sector banks. The award
was received by Harideesh Kumar B, Executive Director, Canara Bank, from Vinod
Rai, Chairman of Banks Board Bureau, in the presence of Arjun Ram Meghwal,
Union Minister of State for Finance and Corporate Affairs, in Mumbai.
Bradstreet Banking Awards 2016’ for being the Best Bank under priority sector
lending and Best Retail Growth performer amongst public sector banks. The award
was received by Harideesh Kumar B, Executive Director, Canara Bank, from Vinod
Rai, Chairman of Banks Board Bureau, in the presence of Arjun Ram Meghwal,
Union Minister of State for Finance and Corporate Affairs, in Mumbai.
S11. Ans.(e)
Sol.Kazakhstan, a Central Asian country and former Soviet
republic, extends from the Caspian Sea in the west to the Altai Mountains at
its eastern border with China and Russia.
republic, extends from the Caspian Sea in the west to the Altai Mountains at
its eastern border with China and Russia.
S12. Ans.(d)
Sol.Founded as ‘Canara Bank Hindu Permanent Fund’ in 1906,
by late Shri Ammembal Subba Rao Pai, a philanthropist, this small seed
blossomed into a limited company as ‘Canara Bank Ltd.’ in 1910 and became
Canara Bank in 1969 after nationalization.
by late Shri Ammembal Subba Rao Pai, a philanthropist, this small seed
blossomed into a limited company as ‘Canara Bank Ltd.’ in 1910 and became
Canara Bank in 1969 after nationalization.
S13. Ans.(c)
Sol.Capital of Greece- Athens
S14. Ans.(b)
Sol.PepsiCo CEO and Chairman Indra Nooyi is the only Indian
origin woman in Fortune’s 51 Most Powerful Women list that is topped by Mary
Barra, CEO and Chairman of General Motors. Nooyi was ranked second on the list,
same as 2015. In 2014, she was ranked third. The list comprises 22 CEOs of
major companies and many more corner office contenders across industries. The
2016 list has nine newcomers and one return candidate.
origin woman in Fortune’s 51 Most Powerful Women list that is topped by Mary
Barra, CEO and Chairman of General Motors. Nooyi was ranked second on the list,
same as 2015. In 2014, she was ranked third. The list comprises 22 CEOs of
major companies and many more corner office contenders across industries. The
2016 list has nine newcomers and one return candidate.
S15. Ans.(a)
Sol.The bank has deployed these software robots
across the organisation including retail banking, agri-business, trade and
forex, treasury and human resource management.
across the organisation including retail banking, agri-business, trade and
forex, treasury and human resource management.



