Q1. हाल ही में, निम्नलिखित में से किस देश को
मातृ एवं नवजात टिटनेस (MNT) के
उन्मूलन के लिए विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन की ओर से प्रमाण पत्र प्राप्त हुआ है?
मातृ एवं नवजात टिटनेस (MNT) के
उन्मूलन के लिए विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन की ओर से प्रमाण पत्र प्राप्त हुआ है?
(a) जापान
(b) रूस
(c) श्रीलंका
(d) भारत
(e) चीन
Q2. किस राज्य ने तमिलनाडु को कावेरी जल भेजने के सुप्रीम कोर्ट
के निर्देश का के साथ पालन शुरू कर दिया है?
के निर्देश का के साथ पालन शुरू कर दिया है?
(a) कर्नाटक
(b) केरल
(c) तेलंगाना
(d) ओडिशा
(e) आंध्र प्रदेश
Q3. भारतीय फिल्म ________ ने नई दिल्ली में संपन्न हुए ब्रिक्स फिल्म समारोह में
सर्वश्रेष्ठ फिल्म का पुरस्कार जीता।
सर्वश्रेष्ठ फिल्म का पुरस्कार जीता।
(a) बेटी
(b) किक
(c) थीथी
(d) पीकू
(e) द लंचबोक्स
Q4. कौन सी कंपनी ने कंप्यूटर दृष्टि फर्म मोविडिअस, जो गूगल के साथ भागीदारी की परियोजना
टैंगो उपकरणों के लिए 3 डी
अंतरिक्ष मानचित्रण तकनीक विकसित करने के लिए है, का अधिग्रहण किया है?
टैंगो उपकरणों के लिए 3 डी
अंतरिक्ष मानचित्रण तकनीक विकसित करने के लिए है, का अधिग्रहण किया है?
(a) इंफोसिस
(b) माइक्रोसॉफ्ट
(c) गूगल
(d) सिस्को
(e) इंटेल
Q5. उस अनुभवी निर्देशक का नाम क्या
है, जिसे जेसी डैनियल पुरस्कार 2015
के लिए
चुना गया है?
है, जिसे जेसी डैनियल पुरस्कार 2015
के लिए
चुना गया है?
(a) दिबाकर बनर्जी
(b) केजी जॉर्ज
(c) बुद्धदेव दासगुप्ता
(d) विशाल भारद्वाज
(e) मणिरत्नम
Q6. निम्नलिखित भारतीय भाषाओं में से किस
सबसे प्राचीन और पारंपरिक भाषा को संयुक्त राष्ट्र द्वारा चार्टर में शामिल किया
गया है?
सबसे प्राचीन और पारंपरिक भाषा को संयुक्त राष्ट्र द्वारा चार्टर में शामिल किया
गया है?
(a) हिन्दी
(b) मैथिली
(c) संस्कृत
(d) पंजाबी
(e) बंगाली
Q7. पेट्रोलियम
मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने ____________ अभियान चलाया है जिसका उद्देश्य देश में प्राकृतिक गैस के उपयोग
को बढ़ावा देना किया है।
मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने ____________ अभियान चलाया है जिसका उद्देश्य देश में प्राकृतिक गैस के उपयोग
को बढ़ावा देना किया है।
(a)
Gas4India
Gas4India
(b)
Gasthepower
Gasthepower
(c)
Gastohelp
Gastohelp
(d)
Gasarepoor
Gasarepoor
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं
Q8. केंद्र ने स्वदेश दर्शन योजना के तहत मध्य
प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, तमिलनाडु, उत्तर प्रदेश और सिक्किम के लिए कितने रुपये
की मंजूरी दी है?
प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, तमिलनाडु, उत्तर प्रदेश और सिक्किम के लिए कितने रुपये
की मंजूरी दी है?
(a) 2000
करोड़
रुपये
करोड़
रुपये
(b) 2450 करोड़ रुपये
(c) 900 करोड़ रुपये
(d) 1500 करोड़ रुपये
(e) 450 करोड़ रुपये
Q9. निम्नलिखित में से किस बैंक और टाटा हाउसिंग ने आसान
वित्तपोषण और घरों की खरीद को सक्षम बनाने के लिए एक साझेदारी की है?
वित्तपोषण और घरों की खरीद को सक्षम बनाने के लिए एक साझेदारी की है?
(a) बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा
(b) आईडीएफसी बैंक
(c) कोटक महिंद्रा बैंक
(d) भारतीय स्टेट बैंक
(e) आईसीआईसीआई बैंक
Q10. होंडा मोटरसाइकिल एंड स्कूटर इंडिया
प्राइवेट लिमिटेड ने भारत में होंडा दोपहिया वाहनों के लिए एक अधिमान्य बीमा
भागीदार के रूप में किसके साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं?
प्राइवेट लिमिटेड ने भारत में होंडा दोपहिया वाहनों के लिए एक अधिमान्य बीमा
भागीदार के रूप में किसके साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं?
(a) आईसीआईसीआई प्रूडेंशियल
लाइफ इंश्योरेंस
लाइफ इंश्योरेंस
(b) एचडीएफसी एर्गो जनरल इंश्योरेंस
(c) बिरला सन लाइफ इंश्योरेंस
(d) अवीवा लाइफ इंश्योरेंस कंपनी
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं
Q11. वैज्ञानिकों ने किस स्थान पर अन्कारना
राष्ट्रीय उद्यान में एक नए घोस्ट स्नेक, पीले और
स्लेटी रंग के सांप की प्रजातियों की खोज की है?
राष्ट्रीय उद्यान में एक नए घोस्ट स्नेक, पीले और
स्लेटी रंग के सांप की प्रजातियों की खोज की है?
(a) मेडागास्कर
(b) दक्षिण सूडान
(c) क्यूबा
(d) दक्षिण अफ्रीका
(e) ब्राजील
Q12. हाल ही में किसे रेलिगेयर इंटरप्राइजेज
के सीईओ के रूप में नियुक्त किया है?
के सीईओ के रूप में नियुक्त किया है?
(a) दीप कुमार उपाध्याय
(b) सुनील गोधवानी
(c) मुकुंद चौधरी
(d) निकोलस होप्टोंन
(e) उर्जित पटेल
Q13. निम्नलिखित में से किस विभाग/ मंत्रालय द्वारा
बिजली की आपूर्ति के बारे में जानकारी के लिए ‘ऊर्जा मित्रा‘ नामक एक नई हेल्पलाइन शुरू की गयी है?
बिजली की आपूर्ति के बारे में जानकारी के लिए ‘ऊर्जा मित्रा‘ नामक एक नई हेल्पलाइन शुरू की गयी है?
(a) विदेश मंत्रालय
(b) वित्त सचिव के विभागों द्वारा
(c) दूरसंचार विभाग
(d) गृह मंत्रालय
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नही
Q14. किस
प्रकार की रेल गाड़ियों में फ्लेक्सी किराया प्रणाली को लागू करने का निर्णय
लिया गया है?
प्रकार की रेल गाड़ियों में फ्लेक्सी किराया प्रणाली को लागू करने का निर्णय
लिया गया है?
(a) राजधानी
(b) शताब्दी
(c) दुरंतो
(d) उपरोक्त सभी
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं
Q15. संयुक्त राष्ट्र शैक्षिक, वैज्ञानिक और सांस्कृतिक संगठन
(यूनेस्को) ने 8 सितंबर को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय साक्षरता दिवस के रूप
में मनाये जाने की घोषणा की गयी थी। इस साल (2016) अंतर्राष्ट्रीय साक्षरता दिवस
का थीम क्या है?
(यूनेस्को) ने 8 सितंबर को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय साक्षरता दिवस के रूप
में मनाये जाने की घोषणा की गयी थी। इस साल (2016) अंतर्राष्ट्रीय साक्षरता दिवस
का थीम क्या है?
(a) Literacy is a bridge from misery to
hope
hope
(b) The aim
of education is the knowledge
of education is the knowledge
(c) People
don’t realize how a man’s whole life can be changed by one book
don’t realize how a man’s whole life can be changed by one book
(d) School
made us ‘literate’ but did not teach us to read for pleasure.
made us ‘literate’ but did not teach us to read for pleasure.
(e) Reading
the Past, Writing the Future
the Past, Writing the Future
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.Union
Health Minister J P Nadda in a tweet informed that India received WHO’s
certificates for MNTE & Yaws-free India at 69th session of Regional
Committee of WHO at, Colombo, Sri Lanka.
Health Minister J P Nadda in a tweet informed that India received WHO’s
certificates for MNTE & Yaws-free India at 69th session of Regional
Committee of WHO at, Colombo, Sri Lanka.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Amid
protests, Karnataka started releasing Cauvery water to Tamil Nadu complying
with the Supreme Court directive. The apex court had asked the Karnataka
government to release 15,000 cusecs per day to the neighbouring state for ten
days.
protests, Karnataka started releasing Cauvery water to Tamil Nadu complying
with the Supreme Court directive. The apex court had asked the Karnataka
government to release 15,000 cusecs per day to the neighbouring state for ten
days.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.Indian
film Thithi won the best film award at the BRICS Film Festival concluded in New
Delhi. Best Director Award went to Huo Jianqi of China. South Africa’s Thabo
Rametsi took home the best Actor award while Russian actor Yulia Peresild was
given best actress award.
film Thithi won the best film award at the BRICS Film Festival concluded in New
Delhi. Best Director Award went to Huo Jianqi of China. South Africa’s Thabo
Rametsi took home the best Actor award while Russian actor Yulia Peresild was
given best actress award.
S4. Ans.(e)
Sol.Intel
has acquired computer vision firm Movidius, which partnered with Google to
develop 3D space mapping technology for Project Tango devices. The terms of the
deal were not disclosed. With its latest purchase, Intel is set to build on its
RealSense technology, which allows for measuring depth in physical spaces and
is used in drones to help them avoid obstacles, as well as in webcams for
applications like motion capture and 3D object scanning.
has acquired computer vision firm Movidius, which partnered with Google to
develop 3D space mapping technology for Project Tango devices. The terms of the
deal were not disclosed. With its latest purchase, Intel is set to build on its
RealSense technology, which allows for measuring depth in physical spaces and
is used in drones to help them avoid obstacles, as well as in webcams for
applications like motion capture and 3D object scanning.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.National
award winner and veteran director K G George has been selected for the JC
Daniel award 2015, Kerala Government’s highest honor for outstanding
contribution to Malayalam cinema.
award winner and veteran director K G George has been selected for the JC
Daniel award 2015, Kerala Government’s highest honor for outstanding
contribution to Malayalam cinema.
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.United
Nations, has included into it the most ancient and traditional language of
India, Sanskrit into its charter. A charter binds the assembly of nations. The
charter being translated into the Sanskrit language is the first of its kind
attempt to make it to such an important international document.
Nations, has included into it the most ancient and traditional language of
India, Sanskrit into its charter. A charter binds the assembly of nations. The
charter being translated into the Sanskrit language is the first of its kind
attempt to make it to such an important international document.
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.”Gas4India”
is a unified cross-country, multimedia, multi-event campaign to communicate the
national, social, economic and ecological benefits of using natural gas as the
fuel of choice to every citizen.
is a unified cross-country, multimedia, multi-event campaign to communicate the
national, social, economic and ecological benefits of using natural gas as the
fuel of choice to every citizen.
S8. Ans.(e)
Sol.Centre
has approved 450 crore rupees for Madhya Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Tamil Nadu,
Uttar Pradesh and Sikkim under the Swadesh Darshan scheme. The Tourism Ministry
approved the amount for the development of Heritage circuit in Madhya Pradesh
and Uttarakhand, Ramayana Circuit in Uttar Pradesh, North East Circuit in
Sikkim and Coastal Circuit of Tamil Nadu.
has approved 450 crore rupees for Madhya Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Tamil Nadu,
Uttar Pradesh and Sikkim under the Swadesh Darshan scheme. The Tourism Ministry
approved the amount for the development of Heritage circuit in Madhya Pradesh
and Uttarakhand, Ramayana Circuit in Uttar Pradesh, North East Circuit in
Sikkim and Coastal Circuit of Tamil Nadu.
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.Through
this partnership, government employees and defence personnel having SBI salary
account will get an offer on Tata Housing Homes if they avail a SBI home loan
for the same. The MoU between India’s two trusted brands for joint initiatives
were signed by Rajnish Kumar, MD (NBG), SBI, and Brotin Banerjee, MD & CEO,
Tata Housing.
this partnership, government employees and defence personnel having SBI salary
account will get an offer on Tata Housing Homes if they avail a SBI home loan
for the same. The MoU between India’s two trusted brands for joint initiatives
were signed by Rajnish Kumar, MD (NBG), SBI, and Brotin Banerjee, MD & CEO,
Tata Housing.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.Honda
Motorcycle & Scooter India Pvt Ltd on Wednesday signed a Memorandum of
Understanding (MoU) with HDFC ERGO General Insurance as a preferred insurance
partner for Honda two-wheelers in India.Through this alliance, Honda customers
would get robust online insurance support with instant policy issuance, backed
with “best in class services offered”.
Motorcycle & Scooter India Pvt Ltd on Wednesday signed a Memorandum of
Understanding (MoU) with HDFC ERGO General Insurance as a preferred insurance
partner for Honda two-wheelers in India.Through this alliance, Honda customers
would get robust online insurance support with instant policy issuance, backed
with “best in class services offered”.
S11. Ans.(a)
Sol.Scientists
have discovered a new Ghost Snake Species of elusive, pale grey reptiles
dwelling at the Ankarana National Park in Madagascar. The findings were
published in the journal Copeia. The ghost snake is part of a common group of
snakes called Madagascarophis or cat-eyed snakes.They are named for their
vertical pupils, which is often found among snakes that are active in the
evening or night.
have discovered a new Ghost Snake Species of elusive, pale grey reptiles
dwelling at the Ankarana National Park in Madagascar. The findings were
published in the journal Copeia. The ghost snake is part of a common group of
snakes called Madagascarophis or cat-eyed snakes.They are named for their
vertical pupils, which is often found among snakes that are active in the
evening or night.
S12. Ans.(b)
Sol.Religare
Enterprises Ltd has appointed Sunil Godhwani chief executive for the remaining
period of his tenure. The decision was taken at the company’s annual general
meeting (AGM), which was presided over by Malvinder Mohan Singh, non-executive
chairman, Religare Enterprises.
Enterprises Ltd has appointed Sunil Godhwani chief executive for the remaining
period of his tenure. The decision was taken at the company’s annual general
meeting (AGM), which was presided over by Malvinder Mohan Singh, non-executive
chairman, Religare Enterprises.
S13. Ans.(c)
Sol.The
Department of Telecom (DoT) has introduced a new helpline called ‘Urja Mitra’
for updates about electricity supply. Consumers in India can now dial 14401 and
get an update from their respective power distribution companies about outages
in their area through the ‘Urja Mitra Helpline’. DoT has created the helpline
to facilitate power distribution companies to provide information about outages
to customers.
Department of Telecom (DoT) has introduced a new helpline called ‘Urja Mitra’
for updates about electricity supply. Consumers in India can now dial 14401 and
get an update from their respective power distribution companies about outages
in their area through the ‘Urja Mitra Helpline’. DoT has created the helpline
to facilitate power distribution companies to provide information about outages
to customers.
S14. Ans.(d)
Sol.Railways
has decided to implement Flexi Fare system in Rajdhani, Shatabdi and Duronto
trains. An official release said, under the scheme, the base fares will
increase by ten percent with every ten percent of berths sold, subject to a
prescribed ceiling limit. Other supplementary charges like reservation charges,
Superfast charge, Catering charges and Service tax will be levied separately.
has decided to implement Flexi Fare system in Rajdhani, Shatabdi and Duronto
trains. An official release said, under the scheme, the base fares will
increase by ten percent with every ten percent of berths sold, subject to a
prescribed ceiling limit. Other supplementary charges like reservation charges,
Superfast charge, Catering charges and Service tax will be levied separately.
S15. Ans.(e)
Sol.The 50th
anniversary of International Literacy Day has observed on 08th September 2016.
The theme of the golden jubilee observance is “Reading the Past, Writing
the Future.” The United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural
Organization (UNESCO) had proclaimed Sept. 8 as Literacy Day on Nov. 17, 1965
and it was officially celebrated for the first time in 1966. It is observed
throughout the world to create awareness among people on the significance of
literacy that enables one to read and write.
anniversary of International Literacy Day has observed on 08th September 2016.
The theme of the golden jubilee observance is “Reading the Past, Writing
the Future.” The United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural
Organization (UNESCO) had proclaimed Sept. 8 as Literacy Day on Nov. 17, 1965
and it was officially celebrated for the first time in 1966. It is observed
throughout the world to create awareness among people on the significance of
literacy that enables one to read and write.



