Bankersadda Hindi   »   Current Affairs Based on “The Hindu”...

Current Affairs Based on “The Hindu” for IBPS Exams

Q1. स्वास्थ्य एवं
परिवार कल्याण मंत्री जेपी नड्डा
ने राष्ट्रीय कुष्ठ उन्मूलन
कार्यक्रम और उसके अनुसार समीक्षा की
, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने देश में सबसे बड़े LCDC का आरम्भ किया है। LCDC
का क्या अर्थ है?
(a) Large Clean Detection Campaign
(b) Little Case Detection Campaign
(c) Leprosy Case Detection Campaign
(d) Leprosy Common Detection Clean
(e) Leprosy Case Department Campaign

Q2. निम्नलिखित में
से किस टेनिस खिलाडी ने सबसे अधिक संख्या में ग्रैंड स्लैम मैच जीतने  का एक नया रिकॉर्ड बनाया है
?
(a) मारिया शारापोवा
(b) रोजर फेडरर
(c) एंडी मरे
(d) यारोस्लावा
श्वेदोवा
(e) सेरेना विलियम्स

Q3. हाल
ही में निम्न में से किस राज्य में
बड़े पैमाने पर कृषि उत्सव मनाया
गया है
?

(a) ओडिशा
(b) छत्तीसगढ़
(c) मध्य प्रदेश
(d) बिहार
(e) पश्चिम बंगाल

Q4. राजस्थान के शिक्षा विभाग
ने

अमेरिका स्थित प्रौद्योगिकी फर्म
__________
के साथ
भागीदारी की है जो राज्य भर में वर्चुअल डिजिटल रूम सोल्यूशन्स के उपयोग से डिजिटल
शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देना के लिए होगा।
(a) डेल
(b) सिस्को
(c) गूगल
(d) आईबीएम
(e) माइक्रोसॉफ्ट

Q5. 55वें
शिक्षक दिवस के अवसर पर असम के मुख्यमंत्री सर्वानंद सोनोवाल ने डॉ एपीजे अब्दुल
कलाम
, भारत
के पूर्व राष्ट्रपति की स्मृति को समर्पित राज्य में एशिया की सबसे बड़ी डिजिटल
लाइब्रेरी का उद्घाटन किया है?
(a) डिब्रूगढ़ विश्वविद्यालय
(b) गुवाहाटी विश्वविद्यालय
(c) आईआईटीगुवाहाटी
(d) एनआईटी सिलचर
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं


Q6. यूनाइटेड
किंगडम (यूके) ने वर्ष
2011 के बाद से
पहली बार
________ में अपना राजदूत नियुक्त किया है।
(a) क्यूबा
(b) यमन
 (c) मिस्र
(d) सीरिया
(e) ईरान


Q7. दुनिया के
सबसे वृद्ध क्रिकेटर
लिंडसे टकेट
का
97 साल की उम्र से बोलेमफोंटीन में निधन हो गया, वे किस देश के
लिए खेलते थे
?
(a)
वेस्टइंडीज
(b)
न्यूजीलैंड
(c)
ऑस्ट्रेलिया
(d)
दक्षिण अफ्रीका
(e)
इंग्लैंड

Q8. युवा
भारतीय धावक का नाम बताइए जो हाल ही में एशियाई कार्टिंग चैंपियन चैम्पियनशिप
जीतने वाले पहले भारतीय धावक बन गए हैं
?
(a) अयान
मुखोपाध्याय
(b)
धनराज राणा
(c) सहान
अली मोहसिन
(d)
धर्मवीर कुमार
(e)
उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं


Q9.  भारत
और
_________ ने एक दूसरे के साथ कारोबार मदों
की संख्या पर शुल्क कम या समाप्त करने दोनों की पेशकश के साथ अधिमान्य व्यापार
समझौते के लिए विस्तार किया है।
(a)
मिस्र
(b) चिली
(c) रूस
(d)
भूटान
(e)
फ्रांस

Q10. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा संगठन
सिंचाई परियोजनाओं की फंडिंग के लिए पहली बार केन्द्र सरकार को धन प्रदान करेगा
?
(a)
नाबार्ड
(b)
फिक्की
(c) सेबी
(d)
एसबीआई
(e)
भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक

Q11.  “हेरिटेज हीरोज अवार्ड” से सम्मानित होने
वाले पहले एशियाई व्यक्ति का नाम बताएं जिन्हें प्रकृति के संरक्षण (आईयूसीएन) के
लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संघ द्वारा किया जाना है?
(a)
बिभूति लहकर
(b)
एंजेलीना जोली
(c)
ब्रिजित बारदो
(d)
अरुंधति रॉय
(e)
उपरोक्त में से कोई

Q12. निम्न
राज्यों में से किसने हाल ही में अंकसमुद्रा टैंक की एक पक्षी संरक्षण अभ्यारण्य के
रूप में घोषणा की है
?
(a) केरल
(b)
कर्नाटक
(c)
ओडिशा
(d)
तमिलनाडु
(e)
तेलंगाना

Q13. किस
भिनेता को
अरुणाचल प्रदेश के ब्रांड एंबेसडर के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया है?
(a)
अमिताभ बच्चन
(b)
करीना कपूर
(c) जॉन
अब्राहम
(d)
प्रियंका चोपड़ा
(e)
सलमान खान

Q14. भारत के प्रमुख बल्लेबाज
विराट कोहली बल्लेबाजों की आईसीसी वनडे द्वारा जारी रैंकिंग में दूसरे
स्थान पर हैं। इस वनडे रैंकिंग
में
पहले स्थान पर कौन सा बल्लेबाज है?
(a) जो
रूट
, इंग्लैंड
(b) एबी
डिविलियर्स दक्षिण अफ्रीका
(c) केन
विलियमसन
, न्यूजीलैंड
(d) शिखर
धवन
, भारत
(e)
स्टीव स्मिथ
, ऑस्ट्रेलिया

15. सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (आईटी) की
निम्नलिखित में से किस बड़ी
कंपनी ने घोषणा की है कि यह
डिजिटल शिक्षण विधियों पर तमिलनाडु के
2,000 से
अधिक शिक्षकों को प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए तंजावुर आधारित सनमुघा कला
, विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी एवं अनुसंधान
अकादमी (सस्त्र) डीम्ड विश्वविद्यालय के साथ भागीदारी की है
, और यह विश्वविद्यालय परिसर
में एक शिक्षक का प्रशिक्षण केंद्र भी स्थापित करेगा?
(a)
टीसीएस
(b)
विप्रो
(c)
इंफोसिस
(d)
एचसीएल
(e)
इंटेल

           Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. J P Nadda, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare
reviewed the National Leprosy Eradication Programme and pursuant to that,
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has launched the biggest Leprosy Case
Detection Campaign (LCDC) in the country on 5th September 2016 across 149
districts of 19 states/UTs. This fortnight-long campaign will cover 1656
blocks/urban areas of these districts and screen a total of 32 crore people for
leprosy. For this purpose, 297604 teams comprising of one lady ASHA worker and
one male volunteer each would visit every house in their allotted area and
screen all the family members for leprosy.
S2. Ans.(e)
Sol.In Tennis, world number one Serena Williams has set a
new record of most number of Grand Slam matches wins. Serena defeated Yaroslava
Shvedova of Kazakhstan, 6-2, 6-3 to enter the quarterfinals and record her
308th majors victory. The 34-year old American surpassed Roger Federer in the
all-time list.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.Nuakhai, the agrarian mass festival of western Odisha,
is being celebrated. The festival is celebrated to welcome the new rice of the
season. It is observed on panchami tithi, the day after Ganesh Chaturthi. To
mark the day, several traditional programmes have been organised.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.It aims to enhance the quality of education through
digital learning for academia to connect, collaborate, create, and share content
across 12 centres of State Institute for Education Management And Training
(SIEMAT) in the state. Rajasthan Chief Minister Vasundhara Raje announced this
initiative on the occasion of Teachers’ Day and interacted with educators and
students across all 12 SIEMAT facilities live – via the Connected Learning
setup.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.On the occasion of the 55th Teachers’ Day Assam, CM
Sarbananda Sonowal has inaugurated Asia’s biggest digital library dedicated to
the memory of Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam, former President of India, in NIT Silchar.
The world class library is established with the help of University of Illinois,
USA. It was the wish of Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam during his last visit to the
Institute to have a world class library stacked with 1 lakh books and research
papers. He also promised he would again visit the Institute if it was
accomplished. Unfortunately, his sudden demise could not make it possible. It
was the initiative and hard work put up by Prof. N V Deshpande, Director, along
with his staff that could make the dream of Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam come true.
S6. Ans.(e)
Sol.The United Kingdom (UK) has appointed an ambassador to
Iran for the first time since 2011, as part of its aims for more productive
co-operation. Nicholas Hopton, a former British ambassador to Qatar and Yemen,
will take up the role.
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. World’s oldest cricketer, Lindsay Tuckett, passed away
in Bloemfontein at the age of 97. Tuckett represented South Africa in 9 Test
matches against England between 1947 and 1949.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.Young Indian racer Shahan Ali Mohsin created history by
becoming the first Indian racer to win the Asian Karting Champion Championship.
The 12-year-old displayed a valiant performance during the final weekend after
missing two days of track time due to a bout of food poisoning and staved off a
strong challenge from his main Hayden Haikal to clinch the title.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.India and Chile have expanded their Preferential Trade
Agreement with both offering to lower or eliminate tariffs on a number of items
traded with each other. Chile has offered concessions to India on 1798 tariff
lines with margin of preference (extent to which duties are lower than those
offered to other countries) ranging from 30 per cent to100 per cent. India’s offer
to Chile is on 1,031 products with a margin of preference between 10 per cent
and 100 per cent.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.In the next 15 days, Nabard will raise about Rs. 6,000
crore (through private placement) and then on lend it to the Central Government
for the funding of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY),NABARD
Chairman- Harsh Kumar Bhanwala.
S11. Ans.(a)
Sol.Assam-based ecologist and conservation activist Bibhuti
Lahkar has become the first Asian to be awarded the prestigious ‘Heritage
Heroes Award’ by the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN).
S12. Ans.(b)
Sol.It is a dream come true for bird watchers and
naturalists of the district after the State Wildlife Board, headed by Chief
Minister Siddaramaiah, gave its approval to declare Ankasamudra tank in
Hagaribommanahalli taluk, as a bird conservation reserve. The Ankasamudra tank
was gaining popularity as a natural bird sanctuary when about 140 species of
birds, both local and migratory — Rosy Starlings, painted storks, open billed
storks, Northern Shovelors, Northern Pintails, Sand pipers, cormorants,
parakeets, egrets, ibis, herons among others — chose it as not only a roosting
place but also as a breeding spot.
S13. Ans.(c)
Sol.The government of Arunachal Pradesh has roped in
Bollywood bighead John Abraham as a brand ambassador for state tourism to boost
tourism with the help actor.
S14. Ans.(b)
Sol.India’s batting maestro Virat Kohli held on to the
number two position in the latest ICC ODI rankings for batsmen released, while
Rohit Sharma dropped a place to seventh. Opener Shikhar Dhawan maintained his
eighth position. AB de Villiers of South Africa is the number-one ranked ODI
batsman, and he is followed by India’s Virat Kohli and team-mate Hashim Amla,
in second and third positions, respectively.
S15. Ans.(a)
Sol.Information Technology (IT) major Tata Consultancy
Services (TCS) has announced that it has partnered with Thanjavur-based
Shanmugha Arts, Science, Technology & Research Academy (SASTRA) Deemed
University to train over 2,000 teachers from Tamil Nadu on digital teaching
methods, and also set up a teacher’s training centre at the varsity campus.
Tata Consultancy Services Limited is an Indian multinational information
technology service, consulting and business solutions company headquartered in
Mumbai, Maharashtra. It is a subsidiary of the Tata Group and operates in 46
countries.

prime_image
[related_posts_view]
QR Code
Scan Me