(a) Class z
(b) Class B
(c) Class c
(d) Class D
(e) Class F
Q2. एक कंप्यूटर में सीपीयू _____
का उदाहरण है ?
का उदाहरण है ?
(a) हार्डवेयर
(b) सॉफ्टवेयर
(c) इनपुट डिवाइस
(d) एक प्रोग्राम है
(e) एक निर्देश है
Q3. कौन सा बटन अक्षरों/संख्याओं को छोटा (lowercase) और और बड़ा (uppercase)बनाता और संख्या को चिन्हों में परिवर्तित करता है ?
(a) Caps Lock
(b) Num Lock
(c) Shift
(d) Tab
(e) Esc
Q4. RAM _________ का हिस्सा है.
(a) Internet
(b) Keyboard
(c) System unit
(d) Monitor
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं
Q5. निम्न में से कौन एक वैध
मेमोरी यूनिट नहीं है ?
मेमोरी यूनिट नहीं है ?
(a) ILB
(b) KB
(c) YB
(d) PB
(e) Byte
Q6. एंड यूजर द्वारा बार-बार
प्रयोग किये जाने वाले सॉफ्टवेयर (जैसे Word,
PowerPoint) क्या कहलाते हैं ?
प्रयोग किये जाने वाले सॉफ्टवेयर (जैसे Word,
PowerPoint) क्या कहलाते हैं ?
(a) System Software
(b) System Appliances
(c) Application Software
(d) Operating System
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं
Q7. अपने कंप्यूटर को हैकर्स से
सुरक्षित रखने के लिए आपको आवश्यक रूप से एक ______ टर्न ऑन रखना पड़ता है ?
सुरक्षित रखने के लिए आपको आवश्यक रूप से एक ______ टर्न ऑन रखना पड़ता है ?
(a) USP
(b) VLC
(c) Another system
(d) Script
(e) Firewall
Q8. निम्न में से कौन सा एक वेब
ब्राउज़र का उदाहरण नहीं है?
ब्राउज़र का उदाहरण नहीं है?
(a) Outlook
(b) Internet Explorer
(c) Safari
(d) Chrome
(e) Firefox
Q9. XML का अर्थ है ?
(a) Extra Markup Language
(b) Extensible Markup Language
(c) Excellent Markup Language
(d) Xerox Markup Language
(e) Xenome Markup Language
Q10. कंप्यूटर में प्रयोग होने
होली जॉय स्टिक क्या है ?
होली जॉय स्टिक क्या है ?
() Editing Text
(b) Processing Input
(c) Printing
(d) Computer gaming
(e) उपरोक्त सभी
Q11. हाफ बाईट को _______ भी कहा
जाता है ?
जाता है ?
(a) Nibble
(b) Bit
(c) Bits
(d) Data
(e) Information
Q12. हेक्साडेसीमल नंबर सिस्टम
में डेसीमल में ऍफ़, ________ को दर्शाता है.
में डेसीमल में ऍफ़, ________ को दर्शाता है.
(a) 11
(b) 15
(c) 10
(d) 6
(e) 66
Q13. एक ऑपरेटिंग सिस्टम क्या है
?
?
(a) A System software
(b) An Application
Software
Software
(c) A messaging app
(d) A Communication portal
(e) A Network
Q14. एक ईमेल एड्रेस में, निम्न
में से किसकी अनुमति नहीं है ?
में से किसकी अनुमति नहीं है ?
(a) Period (.)
(b) Underscore (_)
(c) Lowercase alphabets (a-z)
(d) Uppercase alphabets (A-Z)
(e) Space ( )
Q15. Avast एक ________ का उदाहरण है.
(a) Virus
(b) Antivirus
(c) Worm
(d) Messaging app
(e) Photo Editor
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Class B IP range-128.1.0.1 to 191.255.255.254
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Computer Hardware is the physical part of a computer,
as distinguished from the computer software that executes or runs on the
hardware. CPU, monitor, RAM, Firmware are examples of computer hardware.
as distinguished from the computer software that executes or runs on the
hardware. CPU, monitor, RAM, Firmware are examples of computer hardware.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Shift+(Number key) will produce special symbols : eg.
Shift+1 will produce symbol ‘!’and Shift+(alphabet will change the case of
alphabet) eg. Shift+a will produce ‘A’
Shift+1 will produce symbol ‘!’and Shift+(alphabet will change the case of
alphabet) eg. Shift+a will produce ‘A’
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The system unit, sometimes called the chassis, is a
box-like case housing the electronic components of a computer that are used to
process data. System unit components include the processor, memory module,
cards, ports, and connectors. Many of the system unit’s components reside on a
circuit board called the motherboard.
box-like case housing the electronic components of a computer that are used to
process data. System unit components include the processor, memory module,
cards, ports, and connectors. Many of the system unit’s components reside on a
circuit board called the motherboard.
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Here except ILB, all are valid units of memory, KB-
Kilo Byte, YB- Yotta Byte, PB-Peta Byte.
Kilo Byte, YB- Yotta Byte, PB-Peta Byte.
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Application software is a program or group of programs
designed for end users. An application program (app or application for short)
is a computer program designed to perform a group of coordinated functions,
tasks, or activities for the benefit of the user. Examples of an application
include a word processor, a spreadsheet, an accounting application, a web
browser etc.
designed for end users. An application program (app or application for short)
is a computer program designed to perform a group of coordinated functions,
tasks, or activities for the benefit of the user. Examples of an application
include a word processor, a spreadsheet, an accounting application, a web
browser etc.
S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Firewall is a network security system that monitors and
controls the incoming and outgoing network traffic based on predetermined
security rules. It typically establishes a barrier between a trusted, secure
internal network and another outside network, such as the Internet, that is
assumed not to be secure or trusted.
controls the incoming and outgoing network traffic based on predetermined
security rules. It typically establishes a barrier between a trusted, secure
internal network and another outside network, such as the Internet, that is
assumed not to be secure or trusted.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Outlook is an e-mail service.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Extensible Markup Language (XML) is a markup language
that defines a set of rules for encoding documents in a format that is both
human-readable and machine-readable.
that defines a set of rules for encoding documents in a format that is both
human-readable and machine-readable.
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Joysticks are often used to control video games, and
usually have one or more push-buttons whose state can also be read by the
computer.
usually have one or more push-buttons whose state can also be read by the
computer.
S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. A nibble is equal to 4 bits
S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. F in hexadecimal system (base 16) is equal to 15 in
decimal (base 10).
decimal (base 10).
S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. An operating system (OS) is system software that
manages computer hardware and software resources and provides common services
for computer programs.
manages computer hardware and software resources and provides common services
for computer programs.
S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. No blank spaces are allowed in an e-mail address and
URL
URL
S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Avast Antivirus is a family of antivirus software and
internet security applications developed by Czech technology company Avast
Software for Microsoft Windows, Mac OS and Android.
internet security applications developed by Czech technology company Avast
Software for Microsoft Windows, Mac OS and Android.



