Bankersadda Hindi   »   English Twisted Ones for IBPS/BOB Exams

English Twisted Ones for IBPS/BOB Exams

English Twisted Ones for IBPS/BOB Exams | Bankersadda Hindi_1.1

Directions (1-4):
In each of the following questions there are sentences that form a paragraph.
Identify the sentence(s) or part(s) of sentence(s) that is/are correct in terms
of grammar and usage (including spelling, punctuation and logical consistency).
Then, choose the most appropriate option.
Q1.
A. In 1849,
a poor Bavarian imigrant named Levi Strauss
B. landed in
San Francisco, California,
C. at the
invitation of his brother-in-law David Stern
D. owner of
dry goods business.
E. This dry
goods business would later became known as Levi Strauss & Company.
(a) B only
(b) B and C
(c) A and B
(d) A only
(e) A, B and
D
Q2.
A. In
response to the     allegations and
condemnation pouring in,
B. Nike
implemented comprehensive changes in their labour policy.
C. Perhaps
sensing the rising tide of global labour concerns,
D. from the
public would become a prominent media issue,
E. Nike
sought to be a industry leader in employee relations.
(a) D and E
(b) D only
(c) A and E
(d) A and D
(e) B, C and
E
Q3.
A. Charges
and counter-charges mean nothing
B. to the
few million who have lost their home.
C. The
nightmare is far from over, for the government
D. is still
unable to reach hundreds who are marooned.
E. The death
count have just begun.
(a) A only
(b) C only
(c) A and C
(d) A, C and
D
(e) D only
Q4.
A. I did not
know what to make of you.
B. Because
you’d lived in India, I associate you more with my parents than with me.
C. And yet
you were unlike my cousins in Calcutta, who seem so innocent and obedient when
I visited them.
D. You were
not curious about me in the least.
E. Although
you did make effort to meet me.
(a) A only
(b) A and B
(c) A, C and
E
(d) D only
(e) A and D
Directions(5-10):
Each of the following questions has a sentence with two blanks. Given below
each question are five pairs of words. Choose the pair that best completes the
sentence.
Q5. The
genocides in Bosnia and Rwanda, apart from being mis-described in the most
sinister and ________ manner as ‘ethnic cleansing’, were also blamed, in
further hand-washing rhetoric, on something dark and interior to ________ and
perpetrators alike.
(a)
innovative; communicator
(b)
enchanting; leaders
(c)
disingenuous; victims
(d) exigent;
exploiters
(e) tragic;
sufferers
Q6. As
navigators, calendar makers, and other ________ of the night sky accumulated
evidence to the contrary, ancient astronomers were forced to ________ that
certain bodies might move in circles about points, which in turn moved in
circles about the earth.
(a)
scrutinizers; believe
(b)
observers; agree
(c)
scrutinizers; suggest
(d)
observers; concede
(e)
students; conclude
Q7. Every
human being, after the first few days of his life, is a product of two factors:
on the one hand, there is his ________ endowment; and on the other hand, there
is the effect of environment, including ________.
(a)
constitutional; weather
(b)
congenital; education
(c)
personal; climate
(d)
economic; learning
(e) genetic;
pedagogy
Q8.
Exhaustion of natural resources, destruction of individual initiative by
governments, control over men’s minds by central ________ of education and
propaganda are some of the major evils which appear to be on the increase as a
result of the impact of science upon minds suited by ________ to an earlier
kind of world.
(a) tenets;
fixation
(b) aspects;
inhibitions
(c)
institutions; inhibitions
(d) organs;
tradition
(e)
departments; repulsion
Q9. The
genocides in Bosnia and Rwanda, apart from being mis-described in the most
sinister and _________ manner as ‘ethnic cleansing’, were also blamed, in
further hand-washing rhetoric, on something dark and interior to ___________
and perpetrators alike.
(a)
innovative; communicator
(b) enchanting;
leaders
(c)
disingenuous; victims
(d) exigent;
exploiters
(e) tragic;
sufferers
Q10. As
navigators, calendar makers, and other ________ of the night sky accumulated
evidence to the contrary, ancient astronomers were forced to _________ that
certain bodies might move in circles about points, which in turn moved in
circles about the earth.
(a)
scrutinizers; believe
(b)
observers; agree
(c)
scrutinizers; suggest
(d)
observers; concede
(e)
students; conclude
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(a)
In statement A, the word ‘imigrant’ is mis spelt and with this, we can
eliminate option (c), (d) and (e). Now we are left with only option (a) and
(b). The statement B is absolutely fine where as in statement C, there is an
error of punctuation. Statement C should have a comma at the end, after “David
Stern”.
S2. Ans.(d)
The statement A is starts fine. In statement B, ‘their’ should be replaced with
‘its’ which is an error of Pronoun Agreement. These two analysis eliminates the
option (a), (b) and (e). In statement E, the article used before ‘industry’
should be ‘an’ and not ‘a’. Now the option we are left with is option (d).
S3. Ans.(c)
Out of all the statements, Statement A and C seems fine and no changes are
required which narrows down the hunt to option (c) and (d). Now we have to look
at Statement D. In statement D, we have to replace ‘hundreds’ with ‘the
hundresds’.
S4. Ans.(e)
Statement B and C has Tense Mismatching. The statements are should use the
simple past tense form. So we can clearly eliminate option (c) and option (d).
Now we are left with statement A and D. Statement A and D, both are correct and
no change is required.
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans (b)
S8. Ans (a)
S9. Ans (c)

S10. Ans (d)
   English Twisted Ones for IBPS/BOB Exams | Bankersadda Hindi_2.1

English Twisted Ones for IBPS/BOB Exams | Bankersadda Hindi_3.1
English Twisted Ones for IBPS/BOB Exams | Bankersadda Hindi_4.1

English Twisted Ones for IBPS/BOB Exams | Bankersadda Hindi_5.1
prime_image
[related_posts_view]
QR Code
Scan Me